Windows XP and Time Capsule

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by months, Dec 14, 2008.

  1. months macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto
    #1
    Hey guys,

    There's definitely been threads on this already but I tried the solutions that were suggested in the threads I searched and none of them worked...

    So what I've tried so far is:
    -downloading the WAP2 windows xp hotfix
    -installed airport for windows
    -installed bonjour for windows
    -changed from WAP2 to WEP security, still nothing
    -and changed the radio signal so that it was b/g compatible

    It's weird, the internet is fine, I can access the internet. But when I go to network places in the XP computer I can't see the time capsule!

    What do you think is wrong?
     
  2. gwihannom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #2


    Well, could be couple of things. Is the XP machine the only PC that has access to the Time Capsule? Are there any Macs in the network that can run Airport Utility?

    Using Mac's Airport Utility is the easiest way to set, but make sure that your Time Capsule and XP machine is in the same workgroup. It's different from being in a same network. Go to "SYSTEM" in control panel from XP and make sure that you name your computer and your workgroup. And do the same for Time Capsule.

    From "Airport Disk" in control panel, set it to automatically detect.

    If your computer can do WPA2, you don't need to go WEP. WPA or WPA2 is stronger. Also, if your computer wireless is capable of N, you don't need B/G compatible either.

    And since you can connect to the internet fine, it should be the workgroup thing. That's the simplest solution.

    If you are running Virtualization like VMWare Fusion or something, you can't use Time Capsule drive. At least I don't think I can. Basically from my observation, Fusion connects to Mac's wireless as a "bridge" using "ethernet" and doesn't have it's own wireless device.
     
  3. months thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto
    #3

    Oops sorry that's what I meant, WPA2 not WAP.

    Thanks for your reply. Yea I have a macbook and I can access the airport utility. So from the airport utility I have changed the workgroup name to MSHOME and and on the XP computer I have gone to "system" in control panel and the workgroup is MSHOME. I've named the time capsule and the time capsule disk... and named the XP computer, and still nothing?

    I can't find the "Airport disk" in control panel, you mean on my XP computer I should have something named airport disk?
     
  4. gwihannom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #4
    If you have set it to the same network and same workgroup, you should be able to see it.

    BUT since you don't see Airport Disk in control panel, try going to the following link and download Airport Utility for your XP PC.

    http://www.apple.com/downloads/maco...updates/airportutilitysetup532forwindows.html

    You might have to input your password for Time Capsule, or you might have to restart it. Try to see if this helps.
    AND also if you have installed Bonjour and Airport Utility on you XP previously, try uninstalling it and install the above link.
     
  5. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #5
    Here's a solution that may work. If you have any software firewalls installed on your XP machine, you need to add your Time Capsule's IP address to the list of trusted networks/zones. The procedure is different for different firewalls, so if you post which firewall program you have somebody may be able to provide step by step instructions. I know I had to add the IP address (by default, 10.0.1.1) to my firewalls' trusted lists for my XP and Vista machines to detect my TC's HDD.
     
  6. paulruns macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #6
  7. kamettananda macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    #7
    Windows Workgroups

    months, it should be noted that the default workgroup name MSHOME is not usable, you must create a workgroup using a different name.
     
  8. kamettananda macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    #8
     
  9. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #9
    I have to disagree with you. My workgroup is MSHOME and it works flawlessly. Also, this is a pretty old thread. I doubt the OP is still having this issue or is looking for an answer.
     
  10. spinhirne macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    #10
    What works for me connecting from XP SP2

    Like many, I have tried many methods for trying to map to a Time Capsule shared drive from Windows XP.

    The only thing I have found that works is to use Windows Explorer/Map Network Drive, figure out the exact path string, something like \\Time-Capsule\shared

    Then go to Airport Utility and restart the Time Capsule. It takes my PC about 10 seconds to get the Time Capsule to reappear. Then press Enter to finish the mapping in Windows Explorer.

    Microsoft handles this so poorly that they should just give up. The cannot write usable software.
     
  11. AppleNewton macrumors 68000

    AppleNewton

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    1 Finite Place
    #11
    Well if you install AirPort Utility and restart Windows, the Time Capsule drive and devices connected to it will show up under My Computer without issue.
    Has for me everytime I set up someones system with an AEBSn or Time Capsule.

    generally theyre using the built in firewall with antivirus application. so nothing should be blocking the ports especially if you can access the timecapsule via airport utility and access the internet.
     
  12. sanjivpp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    #12
    Totally unsuccessful using these steps - Any clues?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by months

    I followed all the steps in this link. However my XP machine cannot locate the Airport Disk.
     
  13. macrelative macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    #13
    Time Capsule not recognized by Airport Utility

    I am having the same problem. In a previous configuration, my windows xp PC was able to recognize the Time Capsule, enabling me to play music from my iTunes library on remote speakers in my home. I have tried all of the suggestions, to no avail.
     
  14. Albearendil macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    #14
    How to connect WXP and TC

    Well, as it was written previously, best way to connect WXP and TC is by using Utility Airport obviously, but when installing Utility Airport I suggest to have TC connected via Ethernet to the desired computer, although there is no problem in doing it via Wireless...

    You can find a tutorial here

    https://sites.google.com/site/engb2s/timecapsule/tcvirtualbox

    on how to connect time capsule and windows xp. In my opinion, the key lies on waiting a bit after having everything tuned. After few minutes you have your TC mounted under "My PC".

    An extra detailed, maybe, is that I have my TC configurated by using accounts and users. Maybe that's the key also. This allows me to have two disk units, one call "Data" the otehr one called "DiskName" (whatever you call it).
     

Share This Page