Windows XP Service Pack 3... Anyone installed it?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by andychris02, Jul 19, 2008.

  1. andychris02 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland (at the moment)
    #1
    Hi,

    I have Windows XP SP2 on my iMac I was going to when I did my last update but there were a couple of pages that I printed out that gave a list of do's & dont's regarding the installation so I put it in the 'too hard for the time being' basket! I think it was a beta version at the time and from what I can see it's now the proper version.

    I was wondering if anyone has downloaded and installed XP SP3 from the MS website and if so were there any problems?

    Thanks in advance. :)
     
  2. bbotte macrumors 65816

    bbotte

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    My $400 HP Wal-mart 1.6GHZ AMD Labtop is more reliable running SP3 XP, than my 3GHZ 2GB Ram 320GB Hardrive desktop with Sorry Arse Vista.
     
  3. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #3
    im running SP3 as of now, and i see no problems. other than reduce my precious HDD space on my space lacking EEE (only 950Mb left...).
     
  4. redwarrior macrumors 603

    redwarrior

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    in the Dawg house
    #4
    how much more space does SP3 take up than SP2?
     
  5. CWallace macrumors 603

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #5
    I have, but for some reason it prevent the machine from booting via Boot Camp (I just get a black screen). Works fine in VM via Parallels, however.
     
  6. muldul macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Location:
    West Sussex, England, UK
    #6
    Many people are having problems with installing sp3, i my self had one too. the installation gets stuck half way and cannot continue, many times leaving your windows messed up and in-usable with out a reinstall (this was on pcs, haven't tried on boot camp yet)
     
  7. smacky! macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #7
    Is it an auto-update?

    cuz i booted in today, but rather quickly in and out, so...

    Does anyone know if it matters that you DON'T have the latest bootcamp installed (i think i'm running the original bc i had from way back when - DK if it's 1.2 or not...)? :Dyeah, yeah, i know...but me waitin' for Snow Leopard! (have you noticed what the 'genius bar' runs - well at least the two in my region...);)
     

Share This Page