Windows XP

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by LeoMcManis, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. LeoMcManis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #1
    Hey everyone, I'm in need of help...
    Here's my history. I had a Dell computer running windows XP (I don't know what version), a few years ago. That computer died, and we got an iMac. The thing works fine, but my brother and I are gamers, so of course we had to buy leopard, and thereby Boot Camp.

    We installed Leopard, and started boot camp. I went through the whole installation using my version of Windows XP from my computer a few years ago. As far as I can tell it's just Windows XP Home Edition. It works fairly well, but there are a few problems. First of all it won't detect any speakers or sound device, so I have no sound in windows. Second, and more importantly, I tried to activate my windows, so that I could download the Windows XP service pack 2 that my computer keeps telling me I need. I go through the wizard until I have to put in the product key. I found the only product key I could, which was on a sticker on my old computer. It says "Windows XP Home Edition....Product Key: etc..."

    I put in the product key, and click continue, and it says that my key is incorrect. I have no idea why it would do this. Will it not work if I've already had this OS on another system? Do I need to buy an entirely new Windows XP? I would much rather be able to use this one, since I'm typing this message on Windows Anyway.

    This is alot more complicated than it needs to be, I think, so any help is much appreciated.
     
  2. Markov macrumors 6502

    Markov

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #2
    Did you install the drivers off of the Leopard disk? If not, insert the disk and follow the steps to install the drivers. Also, it sounds like you are trying to use an OEM key, which (I believe) will not work on anything but the machine it was intended to, in this case, your old Dell.
     
  3. LeoMcManis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #3
    Well, I tried to install those drivers, but it says I need to have Windows XP service pack 2 installed. For this, I need to download it. And to be able to download it, I need to have an activated copy of windows XP. However, it looks like I need to find a different code to activate it by. If I'm using the disc I received with my old dell, will it not work? Do I need to have a full version of XP that I bought rather than using my old version that came with my dell? (the reinstall CD, I think).

    -Cheers for the help.
     
  4. Markov macrumors 6502

    Markov

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #4
    Ah yes, you do need SP2, my mistake. lol.

    Ok I have an idea for you. I'll assume you're using this copy of XP on your iMac only, and no longer use your Dell. You don't have to activate through the internet, you can call Microsoft to activate. So do that, and tell them this: "I just reinstalled the OS on my computer, but it doesn't seem to activate, can you help me?". They will ask you if you're running it on one machine, and you say "Yes". Basically, play dumb, and they will give you the activation code, hopefully. Just tell them that the disk and key you used came with the computer and you have no idea why it's not working.

    You will need to download SP2 on another computer and copy it over via flash drive.
     
  5. LeoMcManis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #5
    Well, sweet dude, I can definitely try that. I was thinking about "activating over the phone," but this will definitely save me a lot of time and headaches. I've had to wipe my computer since I tried bootcamp the first time, so you're a life saver.

    I'll get back with the results.

    -Cheers.
     
  6. jonbravo77 macrumors 6502a

    jonbravo77

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #6
    Just an FYI, you will need the very long and complicated code that comes up when you click on Activate over the phone option... 8 out 10 times you will get their nifty computer system that will take care of providing a new code for you. I speak from experience. Like Markov said, when it asks how many computers will this OS be installed on just answer 1 since it will be the truth. But again, you will need the code that comes up on your screen when you hit activate over the phone. this is the easiest way to get a new activation code that I know...
     
  7. LeoMcManis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #7
    Alright, thanks for the heads up. I'll probably be trying this today.
     

Share This Page