WineBottler and C&C First Decade Problem?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Gvegas222, Jul 8, 2012.

  1. Gvegas222 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    #1
    Ok, I recently bought the Command & Conquer First Decade game for PC and found a way to play it on my Mac Leopard, by using WineBottler. I was able to download it I can play Red Alert 2, but when I try to play any other game, this error comes up, "Please insert the correct CD-ROM, select OK and restart application". I saw that there are ways to fix this if it happens on a PC, but I have a Mac. :( So, my question is there anyone that can help me fix this?

    Thanks
     
  2. Jman3350 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    #2
    WineBottler can be pretty annoying at times, as it doesn't always work correctly. What I suggest using is a program called Wineskin Winery. It's free, and allows you to create a wrapper, which will allow you to install your game into this wrapper. Once the wrapper is created, you can just launch and play the game without any extra programs. Although you might need an older version as I think the newest version dropped support for Leopard.
     
  3. Gvegas222 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    #3
    Oh ok, yea I saw that when I was downloading wine winebottler. Well since I already installed the game on my computer, can i reinstall it again on the same computer, but just in Wineskin Winery?
     
  4. iMacFarlane macrumors 65816

    iMacFarlane

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Location:
    Adrift in a sea of possibilities
    #4
    Yes. Bottler and Wineskin are two separate programs, so you can install your game into each of them without conflict. In fact, when I am trying to get a game to work, I will create multiple wineskins once I get the thing working. I'll continue tweaking on one to improve it, and if I break it, I still have the one that worked.

    It's just a matter of Hard Drive space . . .
     
  5. Gvegas222 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    #5
    Well see I got Red Alert 2 to work on both programs, but Im still getting this error on both of them, "Please insert the correct CD-ROM, select OK and restart application". What can I do?
     
  6. iMacFarlane macrumors 65816

    iMacFarlane

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Location:
    Adrift in a sea of possibilities
    #6
    I don't really know, but the answer you need is probably here if you're willing to check it out . . .

    http://portingteam.com/tutorials/
     
  7. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #7
    I think the CD copy protection scheme they used will not work right with anything that uses Wine. I think most people who play C&C this way use hacked no-cd exe files so it never checks for the disc.
     
  8. Gvegas222 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    #8
    Ok, Ill try that. But my question is how to do that?
     
  9. mentaluproar macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #9
    check the appdb on wineHQ to see if the app will play nicely with wine. if it doesn't, then it won't matter how you handle this. That said, Wineskin gets a lot of attention and updates. I abandoned crossover games for it and never looked back.
     
  10. Gvegas222 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    #10
    I did and it said it can run the game
     
  11. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #11
    there are many places people have downloads of hacks for games including no-cd hacks (easy to find on Google)... they really are not hard to find. I would suggest having something like Sophos Antivirus installed though since some might have malware (for Windows) in them... i've probably used 10+ and it did find malware 1 time.
     
  12. mentaluproar macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
  13. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #13
    while I generally like open source.. sadly Sophos has run much better for me than clam. Its free, low resources, and full protection.
     
  14. mentaluproar macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #14
    and yet it creates a backdoor into your system.
     
  15. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #15
    no it doesn't... have any proof to your claim?
     
  16. mentaluproar macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #16
    It's all over the forums. The way the update system works is weak, as it can be hijacked and tricked into loading something other than a definition update. Having root access doesn't help.

    Otherwise, it's a pretty solid product.
     

Share This Page