Wiping the HD

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Barbiedoll, Apr 29, 2009.

  1. Barbiedoll macrumors newbie

    Barbiedoll

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    #1
    I got my first Mac for Christmas 2 years ago. I have been fumbling around and downloading stuff since then.I have learned a lot and love my Mac.:D Lately I have been getting a message about not being able to mount the Macintosh HD. Everything seems to be working OK but sometimes things just lock up. I end up shutting it down and then sometimes it wont restart so I remove the battery and power cord and then restart it. I use an external drive for time machine. I was wondering If I could use that as a restore point. I'm leaning more toward just wiping the HD and reloading everything ... but can I use the time machine HD to recover things like my itunes library, mail, docs, etc? or do I need to save them in a special way. What about downloaded apps like adium and handbrake? can I recover these from time machine? I want to make sure I do this right and don't loose all my data in the process.:confused: I'm sorry if this is covered someplace else in the forum. I looked but couldn't find anything. Redirect me if I missed it.
    Thanks
     
  2. ViciousShadow21 macrumors 68020

    ViciousShadow21

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    To your left or right
    #2
    it is covered somewhere else im sure but who cares

    the answer would be yes you can. just use the os disc and do a complete format and install. then just use your external to recover everything.
     
  3. pnyc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #3
  4. Barbiedoll thread starter macrumors newbie

    Barbiedoll

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    #4
    Volume failed to mount...

    it still says that it failed to mount Mac HD. is that a problem? that's why I was going to reinstall the OS.
     
  5. ViciousShadow21 macrumors 68020

    ViciousShadow21

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    To your left or right
    #5
    did it occur when trying to determine the S.M.A.R.T. status?
     

Share This Page