Wire Removal in Apple Motion 3?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by FSMBP, Jul 23, 2009.

  1. FSMBP macrumors 68020

    FSMBP

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    #1
    I did a forum search and found one post about this but it didn't answer my question.

    Is there anyway to do a sort of "Wire removal" (aka Clone, repair, retouching) in Motion 3?

    I'd appreciate anyone's response, thanks!

    EDIT: I searched Google intensely for an hour and found it can't be done in Motion. I guess I'll just go back in Photoshop.
     
  2. eleven2brett macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Location:
    H-Town
    #2
    Really? That's kinda pathetic. I'm not at all familiar with Motion, but a really really really corny/cheap way to get this done would be to duplicate your video layer, crop it down to a parallel strip next to your wires, then drag that layer over to cover them up. Add some feathering to blend, and whalla a really crappy wire removal.
     
  3. AVR2 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    #3
    Hardly. Motion is intended for motion graphics design, not for movie-style effects work. If you want to do wire removal on a Mac, you move up to Shake, which has a comprehensive set of wire removal tools.
     
  4. FSMBP thread starter macrumors 68020

    FSMBP

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    #4
    I just think it would great if Final Cut Studio had "Shake" integrated into the suite. At school, we have FCS 2 but no Shake.

    I hope that the next Shake, "Phenomenon" will be in the suite (and maybe replace Motion).
     
  5. ChemiosMurphy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Location:
    Warminster, PA
    #5
    Shake is dead. Phenomenon is dead. All the people who worked on the project are with The Foundry with Nuke.
     

Share This Page