Wired, active, inactive, free memory? Page ins and outs? What do they all mean?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ZenErik, Jan 6, 2008.

  1. ZenErik macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #1
    Hi, I'm just looking for more clarity on these terms. I upgraded my MacBook to 4 gigs, very useful for recording, but I just want to know more about what all these things mean. I provided some screens of my my iStat and Activity Monitor as well.

    You'll probably notice that my 4 gigs of RAM isn't adding up to 4 gigs. That's because my MacBook is the model before Santa Rosa.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #2
  3. ZenErik thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #3
    Thanks, but I'm looking for more info on the page ins and page outs. I'm imagining that I have zero page outs because my RAM never has to send information to my hard drive?
     
  4. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #4
    Page outs as you suggest is when requests for memory get sent to the harddrive. This is slower than RAM and will lead to a decrease in performance. If you have zero page outs or very little in comparison to page ins then you have enough/more than enough RAM. If you have a high number of page outs/page ins then you need more RAM.

    From the linked KB article

     
  5. CrackedButter macrumors 68040

    CrackedButter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    51st State of America
    #5
    I have 2 GB of RAM in my Macbook.

    My page ins are: 534,284. My page outs are: 547,246

    Are you telling me I need more ram for whatever I'm doing with my mac because it keeps accessing the HD? I'm not even using it for anything heavy, or anything that I think is heavy.
     
  6. Kelly™ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #6
    I like this iStat thing.
    Where did you get it?
     
  7. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #7
    Basically yes, it looks like you need more ram for what you are using your computer for.

    What apps do you typically run.

    It could've been a freak cause by an app crash so keep an eye on it after normal usage.

    iStat pro
     
  8. luminosity macrumors 65816

    luminosity

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Arizona
  9. Kelly™ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #9
    Thanks for the link ^.^

    I got it after I posted, yay for google minus lazyness :p
     
  10. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
    Well, this depends entirely on your current uptime and what you have been doing since that reboot.
     
  11. Inconsequential macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #11
    Seems Im getting some page outs, about 40% of page ins.

    Don't like it :p

    Get 4Gb later this year :D
     
  12. ZenErik thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #12
    This makes me even more glad that I upgraded. Even better that it was 100 dollars. 54,285 page ins so far. 0 page outs. But I have yet to do any heavy duty recording yet; I can't wait. :)

    Glad you like iStat, Kelly. I check it all the time because I feel the need to constantly monitor my MacBook's performance, haha.
     
  13. Kelly™ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #13
    I am saddened I did not know about this darn software before!!!!
     
  14. CrackedButter macrumors 68040

    CrackedButter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    51st State of America
    #14
    My uptime has been a week and for this week I've mostly been streaming movies on different browsers, itunes, bbc radio widget and neo-office. Also the DVD player

    I do use Photoshop and iphoto though, but not this week.
     
  15. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #15
    Perhaps reboot and then do normal things and check again. Then throw in the Photoshop work, while keeping an eye on things.

    You really shouldn't be that low on RAM with 2GB especially with what you are doing. :confused:
     
  16. CrackedButter macrumors 68040

    CrackedButter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    51st State of America
    #16
    Thats fair then, I was going to max the RAM on this machine anyway in the near future.
     
  17. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #17
    If you are running Rosetta app, you need more RAM. 2gb running apps under rosetta and universal photoshop is stretching it, but works fine with 4gb of ram.
     
  18. CrackedButter macrumors 68040

    CrackedButter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    51st State of America
    #18
    I have CS2 which isn't universal, another good tip!
     
  19. Jiddick ExRex macrumors 65816

    Jiddick ExRex

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roskilde, DK
    #19
    That depends. 6 months or so ago the usual advice was your excact wording with '2' swapped with '1' and '4' swapped with '2'. I doubt things have changed much.
     

Share This Page