Wireless broke on XP!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by joshysquashy, Sep 4, 2007.

  1. joshysquashy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Ok, everything was going so well, and despite hating windows, I need it from time to time.

    I had wireless internet working, and started updating windows etc...

    Now it doesn't work anymore, the wireless connection shows up, but won't connect to anything, won't even do anything if I double click it.

    I have tried everything I can think of, and don't want to reinstall XP!

    I have repaired bootcamp drivers, uninstalled and re-installed them, uninstalled the wireless adapter driver, tried installing just the Atheros drivers, nothing helps.

    When it stopped working, the icon wasn't in the tray either, so its as if all the drivers are playing up or something.

    Anyone got any ideas? Thanks
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    Did you try removing the wireless profile and/or manually making on for it?

    Does the device show up in Device Manager?
     
  3. joshysquashy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    How exactly do you do that? It won't even show a list of available networks and I can't manually add one as I can't access the "Properties" of it.
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    You can manually set up a wireless network under the properties for that device in Network Connections.
     
  5. joshysquashy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Yea, I wish I could but if I right click it, there is no "Properties" option.

    Also, when I start up the computer, it hangs for ages if I try to open Network Connections... will just boot into XP for a print screen.
     
  6. seniorstinky macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #6
    Nevermind... thought this was a VM question and not boot camp.
     

Share This Page