Wireless N - 300Mbps or 414Mbps?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by ss957916, Dec 5, 2009.

  1. ss957916 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #1
    At the Apple Store yesterday, the 'genius' opened Network Utility on my Mac and commented "414Mbps - that's on N"

    I've got home, done the same, and it's saying 300Mbps.

    I'm using a brand new MBP and Airport Extreme - is there a problem?
     
  2. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #2
    No. I don't know why the discrepancy, but 300 Mbps is about 150 times faster than most residential internet connections. It won't affect internet speeds.
     
  3. Bear Hunter macrumors 6502a

    Bear Hunter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #3
    Unless there is a new standard out there "N" link speed is 300 Mbit/s, and that is on "N" only and @ 5GHz.
     
  4. MrBrekke macrumors 6502

    MrBrekke

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Location:
    Norway
    #4
    N can run up to 600 Mbit/s with MIMO.

    N is not only at 5GHz. N can run at 300Mbit/s speed at 2.4GHz also. it is possible to have N network running on 5 and 2.4

    "EEE 802.11n-2009 is an amendment to the IEEE 802.11-2007 wireless networking standard to improve network throughput over previous standards, such as 802.11b and 802.11g, with a significant increase in the maximum raw data rate from 54 Mbit/s to a maximum of 600 Mbit/s with the use of four spatial streams at a channel width of 40 MHz"

    ""
     
  5. Bear Hunter macrumors 6502a

    Bear Hunter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #5
    I was trying to say that 300 Mbit/s is the max you can get even with it set for "N" only at 5GHz on a AEBS.

    I don't have a new base station though...do the new ones allow for faster link speed?
     
  6. MrBrekke macrumors 6502

    MrBrekke

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Location:
    Norway
    #6
    :D for a Mac that is correct. :)

    but for a p.c. or Mac pro with a network card that supports MIMO you can get 600 Mbit/s


    but back to topic.

    anything more than 300 Mbit/s must have been an error.

    if it had said 144 Mbit/s it would have been understandable. that is normal for some N routers not to give you more for some funny reason. :/
     
  7. ss957916 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #7
    Perhaps it was 144 - maybe I'm confused.
     
  8. Bear Hunter macrumors 6502a

    Bear Hunter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
  9. ss957916 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #9
    ok - now I'm really confused. Yesterday morning I was getting 300Mbps and now it's 144.

    Why has it changed?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. ss957916 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #10
    Back up to 300Mbps now. Why the difference?

    Anyone know?

    Surely someone does...
     

    Attached Files:

  11. N10248 macrumors 6502a

    N10248

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Location:
    Essex, U.K.
    #11
    Changes in speed are normal, ignore it.

    144 is better than i get....
     

    Attached Files:

  12. ss957916 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #12
    Oooh - how do you get all that extra info in your wifi list?

    I'm a little worried about the changes in data rate - I use AirPort disk a lot and, surely, it affects the speed at which data can be transferred?
     
  13. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #13
    Alot of things effect your link speed tbh. Other computers, microwaves, mobile phones, wireless phones etc etc. Anything that uses radio tbh. It dosnt have to be on the same freq to cause issues. If it makes enough noise that will cause a problem.

    Gav

    ps. A poor household power supply can cause problems too.
     
  14. N10248 macrumors 6502a

    N10248

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Location:
    Essex, U.K.
    #14
    To get the extra info hold Option when you click the icon.
     
  15. ogdogg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Location:
    Arizona
    #15
    Best tip ever. I've been searching for a way to see this info for a long time.
     
  16. yoshiki321 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    #16
    if you set your router to 5GHz only, another device will cannot connect to your router as the iPhone or iPad just supporting 2.4GHz only.
     

Share This Page