wireless networking new macpro with DSL

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by djsilkysmooth, Apr 11, 2007.

  1. djsilkysmooth macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #1
    long-time lurker but first time poster and new mac pro owner.

    I'm trying to network the macpro with the DSL connected to my windows desktop. The macpro has an airport extreme card. The router is a Netgear WNR854t, which supports 802.11n draft spec., b and g. I understand the aiport card is compatible with at least the b and g.

    Here's the setup: I've got the desktop hardwired via ethernet to the DSL. That obviously works. So, too, does a windows laptop connected wirelessly in the same room as the router. But when I try to access the network with the macpro, I get an invalid password error. I'm using the same WEP password that allowed the windows laptop to connect. The macpro is in the basement almost directly below the router, so I thought if distance were the problem, I'd get a different error.

    Can anyone help me connect the macpro to the router?
     
  2. djsilkysmooth thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #2
    update -- can connect if no WEP security.

    I've found I can connect to the router if I remove the WEP security. I haven't yet tried if I can connect if there's WPA.

    Anyone know why this might be? THe router has the most current firmware, so I can't figure this out.
     
  3. product26 macrumors 6502a

    product26

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    #3
    try WPA it is better anyway.
     
  4. mustang_dvs macrumors 6502a

    mustang_dvs

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    #4
    IIRC, (at least on the Airport 802.11n) the WEP-legacy mode requires a 13-character password, no more no less.

    Personally, I'm not a big fan of DSL Modem/WiFi router combinations, given that if you break into one, you've broken into both.
     
  5. BiikeMike macrumors 65816

    BiikeMike

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    #5
    When you are connecting to the router, are you trying with WEP Password, WEP 40/128-bit HEX, or WEP 40/128-bit ASCII?

    If you are just using WEP Password, try using 40/128-bit ASCII. That is what I have to do with my router for some reason on my MBP. any windoze machine just uses WEP, but on the Mac its gotta be the ASCII.
     
  6. djsilkysmooth thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #6
    Thanks

    Thanks to everyone who responded and helped. I got everything working with switching to WPA.

    But thinking longterm, I may just switch to the airport extreme base and take back the netgear router.
     

Share This Page