Wireless says I'm connected, but I can't browse! Help!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by McNasty, Apr 11, 2008.

  1. McNasty macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Location:
    SLC, Utah
    #1
    My wireless works fine at my house and school. I'm unable to connect to the wireless internet and random locations like my friend's house or my parent's house. I'm not very network saavy and don't know if there is something I can change in the way I have my wireless settings set up at my house or if there is something I can do within my MBP? If anybody can point me in the right direction, I'd greatly appreciate it. Thanks!

    I'm running a 1st gen MBP 15" upgrade to Leopard
     
  2. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    You can't browse in other places because you don't have the password or something, I don't think its a problem with your MBP.
     
  3. Hierotochan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #3
    Try this...

    Check your DHCP settings in your Network Preferences.
    You might have is set to generate your Mac a Self-Assigned IP.
    It was a common little bug, takes a bit of fiddling to sort it out.
     
  4. jonahj macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    #4
    Agreed.. Those other locations mostly like have implement security using either WEP or WPA.. On the other hand, most people do not implement security and have their wireless networks wide open (bad idea).
     
  5. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    At least in the UK when I've looked most people at least use WEP.
     
  6. McNasty thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Location:
    SLC, Utah
    #6
    Thanks for the advice. I'll see who she works next time I am at my friend's house. The weird thing is that I have the WEP password and everything. I input the password, which then gives me access to their wireless network. My airport says it has full signal, but still won't connect to any web pages. Weird....
     
  7. Cerebrus' Maw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #7
    Have you tried pinging websites with their absolute URL? Just make sure its not a DNS problem.
     

Share This Page