Wireless use of epson rx595 and Mac?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by ikermalli, Jan 2, 2009.

  1. ikermalli macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #1
    Hey all,

    I tried to wirelessly use my Epson rx595 through hooking it up through airport express, how do I get it to work because when I tried it wouldn't let me print
     
  2. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
  3. ikermalli thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #3
    Well basically I just hooked it into my airport express while I was connected to it and tried to print through it and it didn't work, probably a noob move on my part and I will probably have to do something else right?
     
  4. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #4
    Do you get any errors? Or do you see the printer, click print, and nothing comes out?
     
  5. ikermalli thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #5
    I went to my document I needed to print, I pressed print, it gave me the option for the epson (as usual) then I clicked print, then the epson program gave me an error saying that I could not print
     
  6. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
  7. ikermalli thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
  8. maestrocasa macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Somewhere on the Buffalo National River
    #8
    I have my RX500 hooked up through airport express and have not had any trouble since I first installed. It was just plug and play. have you checked the Airport setup utility and made sure that printers are turned on?
     
  9. ikermalli thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #9
    The printer is turned on, I know that, I am pretty sure I am connected to my airport express. I am connected to my home network from our router, is airport express supposed to set its own network?
     
  10. maestrocasa macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Somewhere on the Buffalo National River
    #10
    In the airport utility, under "manual setup" is a 'printers' tab. if the printer is hooked up and turned on, it should show there. from that control window you may be able to turn on printer communication.
     

Share This Page