Wirelessly streaming display from Mac to TV? Why not?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by laser71, Dec 21, 2010.

  1. laser71 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    Hey All,

    I'm going to be buying a MBP whenever the new ones come out, so I'm eagerly absorbing as much info about them as possible and planning my future setup. This will be my first Mac, so there are even more considerations than normal.

    Is there any way to wirelessly stream the display from a MBP to a TV?

    Presently I have a cable hookup that I use with my laptop and a headphone jack, and it works fine for playing movies, etc. However, it's really pretty ugly and limiting (short cord).

    I would love to be able to stream the entire screen without any wires. Apple TV looks cool, but only being able to stream content via iTunes seems pretty limiting to me.

    It seems crazy to me that this functionality apparently does not seem to commercially exist, and does not seem to be mentioned frequently. Am I missing something?
     
  2. shokunin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    #2
    The bandwidth needed to stream raw uncompressed video (DVI,HDMI,VGA, etc) is enormous. Not even gigabit ethernet can come close. So you can forget about wireless raw streaming on the cheap..

    Best bet is to have some other device and stream content to it like the ATV or another machine and screen share (VNC,RDC,etc)
     
  3. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
  4. Wheeler macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    #4
    Yeah I think its a case of apple not supporting it- available on i-series pc's with win7. On a ton of win7 commercials too.

    Makes me wonder if a i-series mac running win7 via bootcamp, parallels or vmware could do it?

    Anyone ever done this with a pc? Hows the vid quality?
     
  5. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #5
    No, it requires Intel WiFi; Apple doesn't use Intel WiFi.
     

Share This Page