Witcher 2

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by AH88, May 13, 2011.

  1. AH88 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    #1
    Just wondering if the AMD 6750M is comparable to the GeForce 8800 or the ATI 3850, which is the minimum card required.

    I'm only looking to play at 720p or maybe 1440x900 if I'm lucky.


    Is anyone else here getting this game?
    It's looking pretty awesome and I loved the first one.
     
  2. Hansr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
  3. archurban macrumors 6502a

    archurban

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #3
    it just came out this year. plus, new graphic card uses GDDR5 memory. it's much faster than GDDR3. don't worry. you are just fine. I mean why you worry about it? you have very brand new macboo pro.
     
  4. TheGingerNinja macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    #4
    Yeah I am interested to know as well how well the witcher 2 would run on the high end 15" macbook pro.
    Anyone have any ideas?
     
  5. Hansr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    #5
    Bloody amazing.
     
  6. deadwulfe macrumors 6502a

    deadwulfe

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    #6
    The recommended ATI card is the 4850, so I'd speculate it will run very well at medium settings at 1440x900, at the very least. Based on the first one, medium wont be shabby looking compared to high settings, either.
     
  7. TheGingerNinja macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    #7
    Ah ok, so expect to be playing medium-high settings... sounds nice! :D
     
  8. JackAxe macrumors 68000

    JackAxe

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Location:
    In a cup of orange juice.
    #8
    ONE MORE DAY!!! :D

    Loved the first one and the second will be MINE!!!
     
  9. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
  10. txa1265 macrumors 6502a

    txa1265

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Location:
    Corning, NY
    #10
    Agreed ... and got it DRM-Free from GoG.com!
     
  11. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #11
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=worPgfrtnTk

    Specs in sig. Overclocked the 6750M though. Stock clocks can be seen around 11min mark.

    Running on high default settings but I do turn off vsync/AA/SSAO. Plays well at 1280x720 output on HDTV.

    briefly on 1680x1050 on medium it ran similarly, maybe average though 25-35FPS. If I tweaked some settings I'm sure it'll be steady 30fps.

    Also to note the game runs at 16:9 native and all other res are letterboxed.
     
  12. AH88 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    #12
    Thanks for posting your youtube video. Nice to know it'll run fine even if I don't overclock.
    I'm picking up the collector's edition in an hour or so, I might post some pics of all the stuff that comes with it, if anyone's interested?
     
  13. aznguyen316, May 17, 2011
    Last edited: May 17, 2011

    aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
  14. AH88, May 17, 2011
    Last edited: May 17, 2011

    AH88 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    #14
    Sorry for the delay. :)
    Not sure if there's a limit to how many pics I can add in one post but I'll just put a few and then link to the album.
    PS: I suck at taking photo's, just a warning. :)

    [​IMG]
    The box is a pretty decent size.

    [​IMG]
    There's a few chips in my Geralt head, wonder if CD Projekt would replace it? Not a big deal though.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    I just love getting coins from video games, lol.
    The top coin is really tiny by the way.

    Here's the link to the rest of them --> http://s1081.photobucket.com/albums/j355/Ahall88/Witcher/

    Edit: The game finished installing but won't play. I click start Witcher 2, it asks for CD key, I put it in, then it says checking for updates, then closes without starting up the game. Anyone else having this problem?
     
  15. Pugnax macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #15
    I almost picked this up today, but I figured I'd hold off a short while and try to be sure it will run well on my system. My MacBook Pro is almost brand new and more than meets the game's recommended system specs in general, but I know laptop specs may not always compare directly with desktop specs, and I'm not really sure where my graphics card fits into the whole NVIDIA lineup (mine is GeForce GT 330M). Think I'll be fine?

    The first game runs fine on my computer for the most part, but gets a little stuttery now and then, despite being a few years old and my computer being new. A lot of people seem to say that's just how the game runs... poor optimization and all that. I hope The Witcher 2 doesn't have that problem. Additionally, quite a few people seem to be having this problem with getting the game to launch... hopefully it's something that will get a patch or easy workaround soon.
     
  16. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #16
    AH88 sweet pics, love that witcher logo.

    Are you on the launcher trying to launch the game? Try messing with the video config and turn off full screen. Some people are having problems with that as well as trying different resolutions.
     
  17. AH88 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    #17
    Glad you like the pics. :)

    I found out that CD Projekt's servers are down for maintenance, but should be back up within the hour.
    I think that's the only problem for me since it's trying to check for updates/active before it'll run... hopefully.
     
  18. archurban macrumors 6502a

    archurban

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #18
    so you got collector's edition? that looks cool. I just preordered it long time ago. today I have been downloading it. I didn't finish it yet. it looks like taking the whole day. Steam should let me preload yesterday or two days ago just like portal 2. it's not just 7-8GB. it's more than 16GB. I think that it is the biggest game I ever download from Steam. internet speed is very unstable right now. it goes up to 1.5MB/s and down to 87KB/s. so crazy. never seen like this. I hate to spend time downloading something for the whole day.
     
  19. AH88 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    #19
    Alright, servers back up got the game activated and registered but now I have another problem.
    There's like a very heavy "fog" over the screen. At first I thought maybe it was suppose to be like that at first, but after the first little part it's still there, I can't see anything. Any idea what this could be?
     
  20. JackAxe macrumors 68000

    JackAxe

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Location:
    In a cup of orange juice.
    #20
    @AH88,

    Awesome! :D I like coins also. I bought the Best Buy version, so it only included one coin, the tiny one. :( But I still like it! The skull and tentacles reminds of Le Chuck from Monkey Island.


    I'm the second disc... Waiting.... Waiting... O.O
     

    Attached Files:

  21. ct04, May 18, 2011
    Last edited: May 18, 2011

    ct04 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #21
    Hey dudes -

    Is anyone managing to play this on a mid-2009 MBP? I don't have the exact stats handy, but think it's the mid-range 2009 15" MBP with the penryn chips and a 9600m gt. Picking it up in a few days to replace my early-2008, wanted to see if it's even worthwhile to grab Windows 7 and get bootcamp on the 09 MBP or if it's already so behind the curve that I should go back to my xbox.

    thanks!

    EDIT: what I'm really concerned about is I don't remember off-hand if the damn thing has 256mb of GPU RAM or 512... will that block me from playing?
     
  22. TheGingerNinja macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    #22
    Also a quick question, can you use an xbox controller with it - i.e. is there a control scheme that can be found somewhere that enables an xbox controller to be used.
    Though I doubt it, and this is probably a stupid question i would appreciate it if someone could say! :)
     
  23. AH88 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    #23
    Well I figured out that I needed to disable AA in the Catalyst control center, I thought at first I had done that already. I was able to get around 4 hours in before I passed out.
    Two things are clear, first, this game is beautiful even without maxing it out and two, it's really easy to get your butt kicked hard if you're not careful. I died about 4 times last night when I never died in the first game.

    I'm leaning towards a no-go for the 9600M GT. Maybe on low with the lowest resolution, but that's just a guess based on the info at notebookcheck.net.

    The Xbox 360 controller is fully supported, I've been using it over the kb/m
     
  24. TheGingerNinja macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    #24
    Cheers good to know about xbox controller, though is it easier to use keyboard (or is it down to simple preference)! :)
     
  25. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #25
    I personally think it's much easier using the 360 controller. And yes it's NATIVELY supported meaning they developed the game with a 360 controller to work right out the box. Even the menus everything was developed with a controller in mind (they're hoping to port it to consoles). Anyway I find 3rd person action games easier with a controller and this is no different. It supports analog walking instead of having to do walk/run modes. Control scheme makes sense with L trigger bringing up your action menu like signs and picking swords. x/y for swinging, a for dodging. right stick for camera movement. It's not inverted but there's an ini file you can edit to make it inverted. But yeah I played with both kb/m and controller and by preference I prefer controller, mostly because I hooked it up to the 40" hdtv last night and played on my couch for a couple hours haha
     

Share This Page