With the new OS, dow do we back up with a Western Digital MyPassport hard drive?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by a-m-k, Sep 25, 2018.

  1. a-m-k macrumors 65816

    a-m-k

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #1
    Do I have to download something? Thank you in advance.
     
  2. leman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #2
    You just plug it in, format, and choose it as time machine destination. So it’s the same as with the last OS and the OS before it :)
     
  3. Bornee35 macrumors 6502

    Bornee35

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Location:
    Canada
  4. a-m-k thread starter macrumors 65816

    a-m-k

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #4
    Thank you, maybe I did something wrong and didn't realize it. I will try it again when I don't have so many distractions.
     
  5. a-m-k thread starter macrumors 65816

    a-m-k

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #5
    I just noticed the typo in the title... sorry everybody.
     
  6. a-m-k thread starter macrumors 65816

    a-m-k

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #6
    It didn't work, it would only go so far, then just stop....
     
  7. a-m-k thread starter macrumors 65816

    a-m-k

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #7
    I should have said in the initial post. I had problems with my mid-'12 MBP and had to revert back to the previous OS before the BETA version of Mojave. I bet my external hard drive settings were reset and I have to start fresh. I went to www.wd.com and there is no listing of software for a Mac running Mojave. I'll keep an eye on it though.
     
  8. Mr_Brightside_@ macrumors 68030

    Mr_Brightside_@

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto
    #8
    You don’t need any software from WD.

    You’re just trying to back up via Time Machine right?
     
  9. Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #9
    Instead of Time Machine...

    ... Why don't you download either CarbonCopyCloner or SuperDuper, and try them instead?
     
  10. ravinder08 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    #10
    Does CCC do a better job if moving everything to a new machine?
     
  11. velocityg4 macrumors 601

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #11
    Well if you CCC to the External. Boot off said External to the new machine. Then CCC to the new Mac. You'll have an exact carbon copy of your old computer on faster hardware.

    The real advantage is in the restore process. I've lost count of the number of times Migration assistant failed a restore or mysteriously hangs for hours on end. With CCC you can see a progress bar. If it hangs you can see which file it is hanging on. I forget if there is a setting to skip errors as I use Freefilesync. I prefer clean OS installs, clean app installs and restoring only data.
     
  12. Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #12
    "Does CCC do a better job if moving everything to a new machine?"

    I can't answer with assurance, because I've never used Time Machine to backup, not once, and will never use it. (I've even removed the Time Machine app and preference pane from my Mac).

    I use ONLY "cloning apps".

    But, yes -- I think a recent CCC cloned backup (you could also use SuperDuper) would be better, because I've read reports that when using setup assistant with a new machine, it will go faster.

    I've seen numerous reports of trying to do a migration with a TM-based backup and setup assistant just.... hangs... towards the end -- it won't "complete".

    I'm going to GUESS that a potential problem with trying to migrate from a TM backup (which may contain many copies of essentially "the same thing" over and over) results in setup assistant having to "pick through" each saved version of every file -- and then try to "sort it all out".

    With a cloned backup there is none of this, as there is only one copy of every file to be migrated. Faster and easier to "sort out", because there's "nothing to sort"....
     
  13. a-m-k thread starter macrumors 65816

    a-m-k

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #13
    I got it to work with a little technical help on the first...... I hope it will be easier in November. :)
     

Share This Page

12 September 25, 2018