Without expose, how do you switch tabs?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by yalag, Aug 25, 2011.

  1. yalag macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #1
    Without expose, how do you switch tabs visually? I know you can press cmd+' but my gf asked me how to switch visually, and I don't know the answer. Mission control doesnt do it, all the tabs are stacked you can hardly see. I't seems like we're going backwards with Lion.....

    :mad::mad:
     
  2. MrCheeto macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #2
    Select the app you want to use "Exposé" in.

    Swipe 3-fingers down.
     
  3. Young Spade macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Florida
    #3
    Tabs as in, with the browser? If so, command + tab goes forward and command + shift + tab goes backwards.

    OH, you mean swap program windows while Mission Control is up?
     
  4. MrCheeto macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #4
    There's no way to do it if they're tabbed. You will have to drag the tab off of the window and create a new window with it.

    If you use this often, go to Safari>Preferences and configure it so that links open new windows.
     
  5. MacManiac76 macrumors 65816

    MacManiac76

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #5
    It's actually Control+Tab to go forward and Control+Shift+Tab to go backwards when using a web browser, not Command...
     
  6. Young Spade macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Florida
    #6
    Wow *facepalm* I know that. I use it all of the time.

    That's what happens when you constantly switch from SL to Win 7, you put more emphasis on control and command, depending on where you're working of course.
     

Share This Page