Wolfenstein Enemy Territory crashing on Leopard when joining a server

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by WildPalms, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. WildPalms macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #1
    Wolfenstein Enemy Territory 2.60d, running on Leopard, is crashing EVERY time I connect to a public server. Yet, I can host my own server and it runs fine. I'm wondering if Punkbuster may be the culprit.

    Is anyone else seeing this issue? Anyone have a workaround or a fix?
     
  2. Sparkostatic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    #2
    Yes,Im having the same issue.Ive tried searching for everything to a patch,to a fresh download.No luck...I was able to play after I installed Leopard,but it was only briefly...Then I started getting bounced..Not sure what to do..:confused:
     
  3. WildPalms thread starter macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #3
    I bring up Get Info on the Wolfenstein icon and check the Use Rosetta box to force it to run under Rosetta. This works but when connecting to servers running ET PRO , it complains about needing the PPC version of Wolfenstein, not the UB I am running. Then I try a vanilla Wolfenstein server and that sort of works, but seeing as I'm on a Mac Pro it would be nice to run the UB version natively. I really hope there is a patch fix soon, so frustrating... I've tried booting into Tiger and it runs fine. Its the Universal Binary on Leopard that is the issue and needs to be addressed by Aspyr. (or whoever did the port)
     
  4. chinozinho macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #4
    I have a Santa Rosa Macbook with leopard and I can't even run ET...it crashes befor opening the game... :confused:
     
  5. WildPalms thread starter macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #5
    Frustrating isnt it. I'd really like to play a game without having to boot into Windows *sigh*
     
  6. chinozinho macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #6
    Really frustrating...
    But I noticed something...my coverflow looks funny...wen I scroll by the album covers with some velocity they sort of blend...looks like something is missing with my graphics....:confused:
     
  7. chinozinho macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #7
    My problem seems to be related to the games that start with a kind of console, like moh, Wolf:ET or jedi academy...
    Like these one (these is not a screenshot of my error!!!I just found these one on google!!!):
    [​IMG]

    I've just tried COD2 and it works great!!!But COD doesn't use that console...
    I really can't understand what is happening...
     

Share This Page