won't boot

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by deniz, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. deniz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    #1
    Hi,

    When I press on power button, I hear start sound and then I see a grey screen with apple logo.. after a few seconds I just hear fan noise.. It doesn't boot up..

    What is the problem? I'm newbee.. please help me
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    What Mac do you have?

    And what OS?

    Have you tried booting from the Restore Disks by pressing C after the startup chime (and when Disk 1 is inserted)?

    With the Restore Disk 1 you can run Disk Utility to see if the hard drive is okay.
     
  3. deniz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    #3
    i dunno.. im a big noob.. that's my first mac.. i got from my friend and he said that it won't boot..

    i posted a screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    That's an iMac G5 (PowerPC, not Intel).

    But your friend must have some CD/DVDs, that he might have given you.
    They look like this, but have written iMac instead of MacBook on it.

    [​IMG]

    Without those, you might be helpless. You could buy some Mac OS X (Panther 10.3, Tiger 10.4, Leopard 10.5) Install DVDs on eBay or an Apple authorized reseller, if you can't find them.
    Or maybe you know someone, who could have a Mac OS X retail DVD, as Restore DVDs from other Mac models won't work.

    Or have you got access to another Mac?
    If so you could boot your Mac in Target Disk Mode (TDM - press and hold "T" immediately after the start up chime sounds, until the following symbol appears:

    [​IMG]

    Then connect both Macs via FireWire and start the other, functioning Mac normally. Your iMac will show up as an external drive. Then use Disk Utility to Verify and Repair the iMac's Disk and see if there are problems.
    The Firewire 400 port on the iMac. The port will look the same on the other Mac.
    [​IMG]
     
  5. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
  6. deniz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    #6
    No it doesn't load in safe mode..

    i will search a dvd.. u guys sure its a software problem?
     
  7. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #7
    Do you see the spinning gear (below the Apple logo)?
     
  8. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #8
    If it's a hardware problem, we can't help you, only find out if it is.
    But for that we need more info, therefore the DVDs and testing.

    It may be just a corrupted install, and if there is no data on the Mac that you want, you could also just do a fresh install, if you have the DVDs.

    And it can also be a corrupt hard drive. ....
    It's time to eliminate possibilities to find the solution.
     
  9. deniz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    #9
    Nope.. I just see Apple Logo with gray background.. after 20-30 seconds, I hear fan noise.. that's all..

    btw I can open Firmware..

    I tried
    reset-nvram
    set-defaults
    reset-all

    commands. doesn't help me.
     
  10. deniz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    #10
    I will purchase OSX Leopard V10.5.6 via Internet and I'll download it as a image file (6 gb).. if I burn the image file into a double layer dvd on Windows Vista, may I install it on my imac?
     

Share This Page