Word 2004 Always Has To Be Opened 3 Times

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by skunk, Sep 18, 2007.

  1. skunk macrumors G4

    skunk

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Location:
    Republic of Ukistan
    #1
    Bizarre problem here: until a couple of weeks ago, my Office 2004 was working fine - or as fine as it ever works. Then Word suddenly decided it wouldn't open. I click on the icon, I immediately get a box (immediately after the splash screen) saying "The application M$ Word has unexpectedly quit", giving me a choice of "Close", "Report" or "Re-Open". I click "Re-Open". Same thing happens again, but this time I get a choice between "Close", "Try Again" or "Report". I click "Try Again", and this time it works. Weird, eh? Anyone else getting this? Is it a recent update glitch?
     
  2. MorzillA macrumors 6502

    MorzillA

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Miami
    #2
    no not really, have you made any updates on your office '04?! it might be that, I have it set up so that I can get automated updates on most of my apps. especially since my G/Fs PC has a mind of it's own and does super stupid stuff, we need another CPU (this being my G4) to run Office efficiently.
     
  3. Sayer macrumors 6502a

    Sayer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #3
    Sounds like a font is corrupted. You can check fonts with Apple's Font Book app in the Applications folder, or google for a third-party one.
     
  4. skunk thread starter macrumors G4

    skunk

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Location:
    Republic of Ukistan
    #4
    Every font passes validation and every update is installed. I have reinstalled Office 2004 from scratch. All I ever use is Word, and my G4 Cube runs it perfectly. It's the Intel 24" iMac which is having problems.
     
  5. MorzillA macrumors 6502

    MorzillA

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Miami
    #5
    ahhhhhhhh so the CULTRIP is finally found! you should then stick with the G4:D! But seriously I have no clue on the new iNTEL iMacs I guess it might be the processor but I would be lying!


    :apple:
     

Share This Page