Word 2011 dictionary

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by skaertus, Oct 19, 2014.

  1. skaertus macrumors 68030

    skaertus

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Location:
    Brazil
    #1
    Language tools on Word 2011 do not work anymore (spell check, grammar check, thesaurus). They did not work under Mavericks and are still not working under Yosemite. I tried every step suggested by Microsoft, but it is still not working. Does anybody have the same issue? How to solve this?
     
  2. Traverse macrumors 604

    Traverse

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Location:
    Here
    #2
    I had a similar issue a few months ago. Here is a trouble shooting article. I'm sorry that I don't remember what exactly I did, but his may help.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2481268
     
  3. skaertus thread starter macrumors 68030

    skaertus

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Location:
    Brazil
    #3

    Thanks. I tried every single step of this article and it still does not work. Any ideas?
     
  4. Traverse macrumors 604

    Traverse

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Location:
    Here
    #4
    If I recall correctly, I had redownload a language dictionary from Microsoft Support and somehow reimport it. It may require a reinstallation. Have you gone to Preferences -> Spelling and Grammar and checked your dictionary? Mine says "Custom." I really apologize for not being help more, but even now my dictionary can be flakey.

    ----------

    Here is something else: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...2011-for/537f383a-9f72-4723-95c9-5990a90dc863

    This may have been what I did. I think I remember manipulating the normal.dotm
     
  5. skaertus thread starter macrumors 68030

    skaertus

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Location:
    Brazil
    #5
    I will try this one. Thanks.

    Word 2011 behaves as if there is no dictionary installed. I may have to re-install it.
     
  6. Traverse macrumors 604

    Traverse

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Location:
    Here
    #6
    Yeah, that's how mine did. It never had a reason to, it just stopped working. Reinstall should fix it if all else fails.
     

Share This Page