Working between Final Cut and After Effects

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by tabasco70, May 14, 2010.

  1. tabasco70 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Location:
    Japan
    #1
    What is the most efficient way to work on a project with both Final Cut and After Effects?
    I don't want to export multiple times, risking quality loss and other problems.

    I want to edit using Final Cut, and add special effects using After Effects, but I would like to be able to move back and forth.

    Thanks
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    With what kind of footage and what kind of settings in FCP will you work? SD or HD? Also what are the versions of FCP and AE you have at your disposal?
     
  3. tabasco70 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Location:
    Japan
    #3
    I will be working in HD.
    The footage is from my Canon HF21, imported through the log and transfer function of Final Cut Pro 7. I have After Effects CS4.

    Sequence Presets: Apple Intermediate Codec 1080i60
    Capture Presets: HDV- Apple Intermediate Codec

    Thanks for the quick response btw.
     
  4. iThinkergoiMac macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #4
    Keep everything saved in AIC. Massive files, but you should be able to move between AE and FCP with relative ease. Ideally, you'd do as much editing as possible before sending to AE to minimize how many times you send it back and forth.

    Alternate solution: this is more work, but has potentially higher quality results. When you're ready to export to AE, do so. Set up all your effects and whatnot. Before exporting, disable the video layer (the footage that you're adding effects to) and export the whole video as an alpha-channeled video. Bring that video back into FCP and overlay it on the footage. If you included the entire footage in the timeline, it should match up perfectly.

    That's simply to avoid re-saving to AIC each time you want to go back and forth. AIC shouldn't suffer re-saving compression artifacts to begin with, but if you're paranoid, that's a way to do it.
     
  5. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #5
    if you have the budget, you can get Automatic Duck FCP/AE Export. We used this for a ton of Avid and FCP projects.
     

Share This Page