Working with Logic and Protools

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by AntBoogie, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. AntBoogie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #1
    Good morning people. Okay so here is the scenario. I have a partner that i do music with. He does the keyboard work on Logic and I do the Drum parts on My mpc2500 and dump into protools. So the problem we were trying to figure out last night was how can we work smoothly and easy together using our seprate programs. Now, ultimately we are going to end up in Protools. so what i did last night was, bounce my drum track down to 2 track. and emailed him the 2 track. he got it and imported it into logic. Is it that simple or is there a simplier and convenient way to do this AND I STRESS PROFESSIONALLY. Cause I don't want a problem to arise where we can't use the track at all because files are lost or something like that.

    CAN ANYONE HELP ME WITH THIS ISSUE. THANKS IN ADVANCE!!
     
  2. joe.cavers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #2
    I'm fairly sure the only way to do this is the method you used. If you wanted to keep any tracks in multi-track format instead of a 2 track bounce, you could export the audio files themselves from the session folder, but ultimately you'd still end up with the same result.

    I'm not 100% sure on that, so don't quote me, but reasonably sure that's accurate. Anyone else wanna chime in?

    JC
     
  3. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #3
    exporting individual tracks (or comps thereof) as WAVs or AIFFs is a completely valid way of working. just make sure to export from the beginning of the song so everything lines up on the other side (i.e. if the lead vocal doesn't come until 1:20, there should be 1:20 of silence at the front of that track).

    what you don't get, obviously, are track parameters such as panning, plugs, etc., unless you write them into the audio before exporting. if the person receiving the files is uncomfortable with such, then yeah, just do a quick mix for them and export the stereo mix.

    i'll do that often w/ people i'm working with remotely: i'll send them an mp3 mix, they'll put it up in their DAW and record their parts, then send back to me only the tracks they've recorded (as AIFFs). i'll take their new parts into my session and do the mix.
     
  4. AntBoogie thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #4
    oh okay so KUDOS...we were right...thats whats up...! thanks for the validation fellas...
     

Share This Page