working with p2 footage in fcp6

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by jkaz, Jun 7, 2007.

  1. jkaz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Upper Mid West
    #1
    Hi,

    I just installed FCP6 and I want to start working with p2 footage already on an external HD.

    I haven't worked with p2 footage before and my standard procedures are failing me.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks!
     
  2. ppc_michael Guest

    ppc_michael

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
    I don't know much about this, but a quick Google revealed this page, which cryptically mentions that P2 editing is possible, but with a driver.

    Good luck!
     
  3. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    Head over to dvxuser.com and you should be able to find everything you need.

    Lethal
     
  4. faustfire macrumors 6502a

    faustfire

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    California
    #4
    Go to import/panasonic p2 and find the folder with your p2 files in it, add all to the cue and import.

    This PDF will explain everything.

    images.apple.com/pro/pdf/L317074A_FCP_Wkflw.pdf
     
  5. jkaz thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Upper Mid West
    #5
    thanks for the response!

    the only import i know of is under file and the only options i see are: files, folder, batch list, cinema tools, edl and xml.

    in my mind i have been treating the files on the external as if they are pre-captured quicktimes from a mini dv, and my process would have been file, import, files

    i think there is just one little thing i'm missing, but can't put my finger on it.

    thanks!
     
  6. faustfire macrumors 6502a

    faustfire

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    California
    #6
    They must have moved it in 6. You need to look in the manuals and find out where they moved it to. You have to convert the MXF files to quicktime files before you can drop them into your timeline.
     
  7. Help! macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    #7
    In FCP6 there is a log and transfer option next to log and capture.
     
  8. Davowade macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne
    #8
    Yeah this changed from the 'Import panasonic P2' command in FCP 5.X.

    P2 Editing is easy depending on the mac setup, my Quad intel with its blackmagic card downconverts for me to play 1080 on a SD sony broadcast monitor. AND FCP 6 plays DVCPro HD in Real Time now! :D
     
  9. BigJimSlade macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    #9
    The "HD and Broadcast Formats" document (on the help menu) has a huge section on DVCPRO HD. Read all of it, you'll be glad you did. :)
     
  10. Rod Rod macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #10
    FCP 4.5 did that as well, on PowerBook G4s.
     

Share This Page