World at War - Will it work on my macbook pro?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by OnTrack Studios, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. OnTrack Studios macrumors regular

    OnTrack Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #1
    Just curious if any y'all have ran World at War on boot-camp. I have a Mac-book pro, 2.16ghz, 3gb ram, ATI x1600 128mb.

    the requirements list 256 for the video card, but i dunno if that's just recommended or required.

    thanks!
     
  2. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #2
    It would be tough. On a 8600GT video card w/ 256MB, it was lagging if the settings were turned up too high (especially shadows). I'd say, you could most likely pull off 1024x768 w/ med settings.
     
  3. aluminumapple macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #3
    or if your like me , turn some settings off, dynamic lights etc and turn up full reso and texture.

    i always need full resolution when im playing.. lol
     
  4. Ol3s macrumors regular

    Ol3s

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    L'viv, Ukraine
    #4
    it did not work on my macbook, but then again i was using crossover
     
  5. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #5
    Crossover won't work. Furthermore, unless you have the Unibody MacBook, it won't run on the Intel video cards.
     
  6. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
  7. OnTrack Studios thread starter macrumors regular

    OnTrack Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #7
    How strict are system requirements? Like for instance, Brothers in Arms says 2.6ghz CoreDuo required. Will it not even launch or will it just run crappy? I dont wanna waste money buying it if it wont run at all. I just picked up Modern Warfare and it runs perfect at high settings but it meets all requirements
     
  8. jakeguy99 macrumors regular

    jakeguy99

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #8
    If you can run call of duty 4, you will be able to run CoD WaW. It actually runs smoother than call of duty 4. I am on a MBP 2.4 GHZ Nvidia 8600m GT and run on maxed settings with no problems. You should be fine with lower settings.
     
  9. OnTrack Studios thread starter macrumors regular

    OnTrack Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #9
    So even if i use that site "Can You Run It?" and the tests for WaW fail, it will still launch?

    http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest
     
  10. jakeguy99 macrumors regular

    jakeguy99

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #10
    If you want to test furthermore to get closure for yourself google world at war demo and see if that will still work-see if the game will open in the first place without a crash etc... (i know it is around the internet still).
     
  11. animaxcg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #11
    call of duty 4 demo (XP) ran on a 1.86ghz macbook pro with reduced settings ran well, you should have no problem
     
  12. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #12
    Worked perfectly on high settings on my 8600M GT 512MB RAM. Then again I was running it in Vista 64, so who knows.
     
  13. Ol3s macrumors regular

    Ol3s

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    L'viv, Ukraine
    #13
    sorry, I meant to say vmware fusion, just got confused because i have both
     
  14. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #14
    If you can run CoD4, you can run CoD WaW but at a slightly LOWER setting unless you have more video ram. There is more textures in WaW then in CoD4

    I was never able to run WaW at maxed out settings on my Penryn MBP 2.4.

    Thats even worse. You need to run this game in Boot Camp, no exception. This is a very GPU intensive game where a virtual machine or crossover won't work.
     
  15. OnTrack Studios thread starter macrumors regular

    OnTrack Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #15
    Update! Got ahold of the beta demo, and then had to search for a beta key but I eventually found one through a barrage of anime porn banners & pop ups lol. But the demo seems to run smooth although I'm unable to connect online for some reason, I'm guessing because the beta is expired. But it seems to run pretty smooth at 1680x1050. All other settings were left at default.
     
  16. OnTrack Studios thread starter macrumors regular

    OnTrack Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #16
    picked up the game. It's pretty sluggish at any type of high settings. Im having to run at 800x600 and everything turned off lol. Guess it's time to upgrade!
     

Share This Page