World in Conflict on Mac?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by roybfr, Sep 19, 2007.

  1. roybfr macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    #1
    So I make the switch since the only game I play on the PC is Wow (other wise I just go console) and then this game comes out. I still have my PC but don't really want to hook it up just for this, could also play it on the LT (Core Duo 2 HP), but honestly would rather just play it on my mac pro (2.66 7gb XT1900). Not running boot camp right now, using VMware. Assume my best bet is to load up Boot Camp and run XP or Vista. If I do that should I just use my XT1900 from the Mac Pro (or also install on the Nvidia cards (7900 gs or 7800 GTX) to run under boot camp.
     
  2. Chone macrumors 65816

    Chone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    #2
    Your X1900XT should work just fine in BootCamp. Cards other than the 7300GT and the X1900XT will work great in BootCamp but will not be able to boot OSX.

    And yeah Boot Camp is your best choice, Windows on a Mac is pretty much a smooth experience now (as compared to the first Boot Camp versions).
     
  3. roybfr thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    #3
    Cool thanks. I ran XP under BC 1.2 or less (can't remember exact version was on MB when intel versions first came out) and while it worked a lot of things were not so great. I figured it was the same now but guess I will give it another run. Picked up Conflict tonight so I will report back this weekend when I get everything installed and running.
     
  4. roybfr thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    #4
    I got the demo installed and once I updated directx it worked fine. But after playing it I am not so excited any more. Oh well back to Wow and the 360.
     
  5. Chone macrumors 65816

    Chone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    #5
    Well its been getting raving reviews so surely you can find it in your heart to give it another chance :)

    I'm not getting it simply because I don't like war (as in modern war, tanks, soldiers, etc) RTS, CoH was good but I'm afraid WiC is just a CoH clone. I'd much prefer if companies started releasing fantasy and historical war RTS (like Rome TW and AoE) again, modern warfare just doesn't cut it for me. Futuristic or sci-fi war is great too (SupCom/CNC).
     
  6. VEE123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    Bangkok
    #6
    Wic On My Mac

    I recently bought world in conflict....
    i put vista on my mac and i installed it for some reason when i click on the game it says i dont have a 3d card or something can some1 please help me out?
     
  7. VEE123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    Bangkok
    #7
    what the problem is

    I open wic on my mac running on vista and it says

    No Appropriate 3D Graphics Card Detected. Unable to Run World In Conflict

    IS there anyway to fix this???
     
  8. holybatfart macrumors member

    holybatfart

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Location:
    Johio
    #8
    Have you installed the drivers from the Leopard install disc?
     
  9. VEE123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    Bangkok
    #9
    ...

    umm...ty for the reply!
    well all i know is that i upgraded to leopard?
    if i can play BF2142,WOW on my mac why wouldnt i be able to do it on windows..
    lol...plz tell me how to do the driver thingy i wanna play wic do bad haha
    ;)

    im not so smart with computers sorry i may sound like a idiot
     
  10. VEE123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    Bangkok
    #10
    Wic

    is there a way to make windows recognise the drivers?
     
  11. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #11
    After installing Windows, you need to insert your Leopard DVD to install the drivers Apple provides for you.
     
  12. VEE123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    Bangkok
    #12
    ah ok. so i just instert the leopard disk and install it?
     
  13. VEE123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    Bangkok
  14. VEE123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    Bangkok
    #14
    hmm im so close to finishing it says Starting Services MAC HAL

    THen it says
    Service Mac Hal failed to start. Verify that you have sufficent privleges to start system services..
     
  15. merc669 macrumors 6502

    merc669

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    Southern MD, USA
    #15
    You need to check to see if you have Administrative Privileges under the Preferences and Users. If you are not and using a normal non-admin account that would probably account for the message about not having privileges.

    Bill.......:apple:
     
  16. ae101 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    #16
    Is it worth it?

    I have a macbook, 2gb memory, 2.1 ghz, and the Intel GMA X3100 graphics processor with 144MB of DDR2 SDRAM shared with main memory4, and I've been wanting World in Conflict forever. I'm just wondering is it worth it to pay 130+ dollars to get windows and the game? and if i do will it even run that well if it will even run at all???
     
  17. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #17
    ae101: with a topic this old, it's a good idea just to start a new one. ;)

    Now to answer your question. With your MacBook? No. Avoid it. It's not worth playing on your system.
     

Share This Page