World of Warcraft not working in Beta 5

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by poppapunk, Aug 22, 2015.

  1. poppapunk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
  2. lagwagon Suspended

    lagwagon

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    #2
    Only thing you can do is revert back to Yosemite or wait it out and hope it works in the next beta build. That is the risks of installing beta, some things might not work on any given build.
     
  3. jruschme macrumors 6502

    jruschme

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Location:
    Brick, NJ
    #3
    Odd, I'm running WoW in the latest DP (which should be equivalent) with no issues. Out of curiosity, what is it doing?

    Also, was this an upgrade from beta 4 or a new install?
     
  4. mmomega macrumors demi-god

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #4
    I can run WoW just fine as well.... I say fine, I do have a few crashes every so often but a restart will usually fix it for a few days. I'm not 100% if this is OS X or add ons but it works.
     
  5. lagwagon Suspended

    lagwagon

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    #5
    There have been a few people in the Mac tech support forums for WoW not able to run the game in the latest PB 5. That it crashes even just trying to launch the game. (I haven't tested myself yet though)

    It's partially both OS X and the Mac client for WoW. OS X because it's new, in beta and things are different. The WoW Mac client because it's also not updated specifically for El Capitan support yet. It still technically only supports up to 10.10.5.
     

Share This Page