world of warcraft witha little less than minimum cou speed?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by groovdudeyo, Apr 9, 2009.

  1. groovdudeyo macrumors regular

    groovdudeyo

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #1
    will it run ok with a little less than the required cpu speed if everything else meets the requirements?
     
  2. Thanatoast macrumors 6502a

    Thanatoast

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Location:
    Denver
    #2
    It might not let you install - but if it does, expect major lag when there's more than just a few players on the screen.
     
  3. groovdudeyo thread starter macrumors regular

    groovdudeyo

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #3
    i can deal with that can i upgrade it real cheap?
     
  4. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #4
    If it's a desktop tower (G4, G5) - maybe. If it's an iMac or laptop, out of the question.
     
  5. Plutonius macrumors 603

    Plutonius

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #5
    I have been playing it for years on a 1Ghz G4 and I game with people playing WoW on a 800MHz G4. I was getting between 7 and 14 fps (7 fps in Dalaran) with the settings minimized so it's just a matter of what you consider playable.

    I just picked up a quad 2.93 Mac Pro and playing WoW is much more enjoyable :) .
     
  6. groovdudeyo thread starter macrumors regular

    groovdudeyo

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #6
    yup 1 ghz g4
     
  7. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #7
    That's no problems.
    I ran WoW on my G4 450mHz before. It's actually okish in the lower lvl areas.
     
  8. groovdudeyo thread starter macrumors regular

    groovdudeyo

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #8
    If you wanted to know it runs perfectly and it never has sketchy frame rate or anything even with the settings on full. It did take like 16 hours to download though.
     

Share This Page