Would there be any speed issues with this setup (involves TC & Airport Extreme)

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by GreatMightySymp, Nov 19, 2013.

  1. GreatMightySymp macrumors member

    GreatMightySymp

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    #1
    Right now I have a 2012 Time Capsule, but due to some ac devices and needing some extra ethernet ports I'm planning on getting an Airport Extreme to use as the main router.

    Basically my ideal setup would be like this:

    Airport Extreme (which would be providing the wireless signal) gets the connection from my cable modem, one of the ethernet ports on the AE goes to the Time Capsule. TC has an ethernet cable going to my iMac (so it can do backups wired).

    If I setup the TC so it's in bridge mode, would there be any downgrade in ethernet speeds or would it just be like if I had an ethernet cord running from the AE to the iMac?
     
  2. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #2
    Should work OK, but why not just run a cord from the AE to the TC as well as the iMac to the AE ? Simplifies the network topology.
     
  3. GreatMightySymp thread starter macrumors member

    GreatMightySymp

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    #3
    Yeah, that's possible. Basically I was just needing this type of setup since I have various game systems and I wanted them all to be hardwired (i.e. PS3/X360 suck wireless-connected), but I'd run out of ports w/ the comp and the other systems connected.
     
  4. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #4
    OK, shouldn't be a problem.
     

Share This Page