Would this Mac Pro be good for grid computing?

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by ABCDEF-Hex, Mar 10, 2013.

  1. ABCDEF-Hex macrumors 6502

    ABCDEF-Hex

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Location:
    NC
    #1
  2. bearcatrp macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Boon Docks USA
    #2
    I'll ad here instead of the other forum. Not the fastest but still get allot of wu's done. As for heat, turn up the fans a bit and watch your temps. Keep them under 60c. Later on, you can swap those processors out for some bigger ones. My 2.93's are doing just fine crunching.
     
  3. ABCDEF-Hex thread starter macrumors 6502

    ABCDEF-Hex

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Location:
    NC
    #3
    Thanks Bearcatrp

    My son is the hardware guy and I'm the software guy. Unfortunately he is in Illinois and I'm in NC. I have done small replacements when I had a tower but nothing else until I had to replace a HD in my iMac. It was pretty nuts & bolts except for removing the glass & screen. It's 6 years old and out of Apple Care so I took a chance. Had to wait a few days for a data cable extension. We are not close to anything out here. Thanks Again!
     
  4. Louis Wu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Location:
    Toronto
    #4
    I'f you've done an iMac HDD replacement then the processors on a Mac Pro will be no problem! (except for the cost, of course! :))
     
  5. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #5

Share This Page