Would this ram be ok for late 2013 imac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by emporer, Oct 9, 2013.

  1. emporer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    #1
    Looking at this ram someone has for sale, would this be ok for a new Haswell 2013 27" imac?

    The number doesn't recognise on the Crucial site, I know these things can be problematic and want to just stick in and job done.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. emporer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    #3
    So I shouldn't encounter any issues with this stuff?

    I've read so many things about not getting correct speeds and with voltage issues etc.

    I assume the ram that comes with the Haswell imac's are 1.35v and that this ram i've pictured here is the same? also would I run into speed issues as i've read of someone putting some corsair sticks in and it only getting 1333 as opposed to 1600, I just want to stick these in knowing they are the correct voltage and will be compatible with the stock 8gb that comes in the imac so it all runs at the same 1.35v and at 1600.

    Thanks
     
  3. RedReplicant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #4
    DDR3L = Low Voltage DDR3 = 1.35v

    The ram speed of 1600MHz is listed on the chips there.
     
  4. emporer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
  5. arncalars macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Location:
    Denmark
    #6
    Fan starting after installing new Crucial RAM

    Just got my new iMac.
    everything fine and no screen errors.

    But after installing garanteed RAM (2x8GB) from Crucial the fan kicks in right from start.
     
  6. TwoBytes macrumors 68020

    TwoBytes

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #7
    See this thread. Maybe bad ram? Run a temperature monitor like the op http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1650445
     
  7. arncalars macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Location:
    Denmark
    #8
    slowly working fan but no problem with noise.

    "Musio"

    Thank you.
    I'll try checking the temperature and fan speed later today.
    I'm not sure whether it's a problem, since the fan is working slowly. But it didn't rotate until I installed the extra 2x8 gb RAM. It says OK, but original apple ram is called sodimm0 whereas the crucial ram sodimm1.

    Please reply. I'll post results later.

    Lars
     
  8. arncalars macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Location:
    Denmark
    #9
    Seems like everything is all right.

    2 fotos shot with my smartphone is attached.
    I couldn't upload the OS X screenshot in tiff format.

    I'm not sure about the two 8 GB RAM from Crucial.
    They were guaranteed but they are called DIMM1 whereas the original Apple are called DIMM0. Is that o.k.

    Lars
     

    Attached Files:

  9. arncalars macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Location:
    Denmark
    #10
    second foto

    Lars
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #11
    Open the Screenshot in Preview and Export it as PNG or JPG to be able to upload it.
     
  11. arncalars macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Location:
    Denmark
    #12
    Nice...

    Thank you Bear.

    Do you have a comment to DIMM0 vs DIMM1 ?
    The specifications from Crucial are:

    CT4951620
    Part Number: CT2C8G3S160BMCEU

    Lars
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #13
    BANK and DIMM numbers indicate which memory slot it is in. That's normal.
     
  13. arncalars macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Location:
    Denmark
    #14
    Just one more thing..

    Seems as if 1080p Write is a problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Jaguarxl macrumors member

    Jaguarxl

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Location:
    Brazil
    #15
    http://amzn.com/B008LTBJFW

    I think that's the best memory for the new iMacs that I could find. This memory has the same spec as the ones that comes with the new imac. Same voltage and cas latency.
     
  15. RedReplicant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #16
    Don't worry about it - that's measuring SSD speed and it's still insanely fast.
     
  16. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #17
    Apple specs state that the iMacs use DDR3 and not DDR3L.

    Although DDR3L is supported, I didn't take the risk and bought 4x8GB DDR3 1600mHz chips for my 27" baby.

    Better to be safe than sorry. I had a guy who blew up his logic board in his Sandy Bridge MBP. That MBP was only certified to take 1333mHz, but he put in 1600mHz chips. It worked, and two months later, it blew. Now his Mac's just a heavy paperweight.
     
  17. jobinho macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    #18

    DDR3L just means it's 1.35v low voltage RAM which if anything is good for the new iMac.
     
  18. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #19
    But what about the memory timing of the RAM?
     

Share This Page