Would this ram work?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Ih8reno, Feb 3, 2014.

  1. Ih8reno macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #1
    http://bit.ly/1n711iA

    Looking to mac out the ram in my new imac g4 700mhz. The user accessible slot currently has 256 mb ram and I want it at 512. Would the above product work in my machine?
     
  2. Hughmac macrumors demi-god

    Hughmac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #2
  3. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #3
    It says it's for a laptop but the specs seem to match, anybody else have an opinion?
     
  4. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #4
    That Crucial page is confusing, and doesn't need to be. It also doesn't even mention that two different RAM chips that are needed.

    Your 700 MHz iMac G4 has two RAM slots. One, under the bottom metal panel, is a SO-DIMM slot, for up to 512 MB PC-133 RAM (yes, like in a laptop)
    The OTHER slot is considered not user-accessible, and requires opening up the case, including separating a heat sink. That slot also takes up to 512 MB, but it takes PC-133 SDRAM (desktop full-size stick).
    If you want to maximize the RAM (max = 1 GB), that's what you need to do.
     
  5. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #5
    I opened it up and the user accessible one was a small stick so I'm guessing that's a laptop style one. So I guess then the above link would work?
     
  6. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware

Share This Page