Would WoW utilize 3 GT 130 configuration in Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by 24usedtorock, Apr 29, 2009.

  1. 24usedtorock macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    #1
    Or would the game only pick up the first card? :confused:
     
  2. CubeHacker macrumors 65816

    CubeHacker

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    #2
    In Windows? Probably, using SLI. Under OS X? No.
     
  3. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #3
    1. NO. World of Warcraft is a five year old game. You don't need more than one.

    2. It is impossible to combine the power of multiple cards.

    3. It is impossible to do SLI.
     
  4. FRKT macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    #4
    Say what? Certainly GPUs can join forces through technologies such as Crossfire? As for three GT120s... just get a HD4870.
     
  5. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #5
    Crossfire is ATI technology.. These are nVidia chips, so no, no Crossfire. Moreover, nVidia has never made SLI technology available for Macs. As far as I know, the only reason one would want more than one graphics card in a Mac is to support more than 2 monitors.
     
  6. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #6
    Not in OS X. And SLI is physically impossible.
     
  7. Dr.Pants macrumors 65816

    Dr.Pants

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #7
    Could you not do Crossfire under Windows, assuming power is not a problem? I've seen some "small" PSUs that fit in the optical drive bay, I'm sure one could power one of the 4870s and the regular power supply the other.

    I would not do it because it blocks out one of the PCIe slots, which means that I can't plug in all of my necessary components that I would BUY a MacPro for...

    Or am I rambling?
     
  8. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #8
    Yes, this is possible. It has been done, in fact. It uses ALL of the PCIe slots.
     

Share This Page