Would you get 9400M or 9600M?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by thadoggfather, Dec 28, 2008.

  1. thadoggfather macrumors 603

    thadoggfather

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #1
    if you were getting a new unibody MBP. just wondering. and why?
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
  3. thadoggfather thread starter macrumors 603

    thadoggfather

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #3
    Oy, I feel stupid. thanks

    How does that work, having two GPUs?

    Do they operate back and forth or what?
     
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    You switch between them in System Preferences, then you log out to use the opposite one.
     
  5. ChrisN macrumors 65816

    ChrisN

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Location:
    Demarest, NJ
    #5
    You choose, either better battery(9400) or better performance(9600) and in windows you automatically use the 9600. Also, as of right now you can't use them together with sli or anything.

    ChrisN
     
  6. thadoggfather thread starter macrumors 603

    thadoggfather

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #6
    I'd prolly end up using 9400M most of the time. I don't do anything too intense on my early 2008 MBP. Not going to be upgrading for quite some time, good to know though.
     
  7. Mercellus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #7
    Honestly, I really only use the GeForce 9400M on my MacBook Pro unless I'm doing something that really requires the additional processing capability. Less heat and less power drain, plus the GeForce 9400M is quite good for an integrated graphics processor.
     
  8. iVeBeenDrinkin' macrumors 65816

    iVeBeenDrinkin'

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #8
    Awe man, You do? I got ripped off!
     
  9. kastenbrust macrumors 68030

    kastenbrust

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
    #9
    Not quite true, you can use them in hybrid sli (both at the same time) if you install Windows XP/Vista on your MBP, but then you may as well feceate on it.
     
  10. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #10
    No... you can only use the 9600M.
     

Share This Page