Would you say this is ok? Adobe License

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by hsj2011, May 19, 2011.

  1. hsj2011 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    #1
    I've just bought a full version of Adobe CS5 Design Premium which allows you to install it on 2 Macs simultaneously, but you're only able to use it once at a time.

    Now, I will have 3 systems (2 Mac Mini's in different offices and a MBP) so would obviously like it installed on all 3 but will only be using one computer at a time.

    Do you think it would be ok so use a serial number sourced 'elsewhere' for the 3rd system seeing as I own a full version anyway? It's just a bit much to pay twice for such an expensive package.
     
  2. NicoleRichie macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Not sure why you are seeking validation here. You decide, you'll be the one living with that decision.
     
  3. SkippyScud macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    This makes little logical sense. You are worried about the Terms of Use but are considering a keygen? Just use your retail key that you paid for. If they come knocking at your door, you have a legitimate copy you paid for.
     
  4. NutsNGum macrumors 68030

    NutsNGum

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #4
    Why bother sourcing a third? Just don't use all three at the same time, which presumably, you'd struggle to do with two hands anyway.

    Not that I'm saying it's ok, COMMUNIST! :D
     
  5. hsj2011 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    #5
    What I am saying is, I have paid for a product that I can use on 2 machines but need to use it on 3 machines. I was wondering about using an alternatively sourced serial number on the 3rd machine but still only use one computer at a time.

    That's what I want to do but I don't want to have to keep deactivating one system after every use.
     
  6. NutsNGum macrumors 68030

    NutsNGum

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #6
    So don't! The guy above me was totally correct, I assume Adobe would be far more annoyed with somebody using a keygen and installing what would essentially be an illegal 3rd copy, as opposed to someone who could with relative naïveté say, "Ok, I didn't realise I could only install it on 2, but I do have an actual copy and serial number"

    As an example, I have the first logic studio, which I purchased. I may have in theory installed it on more than 2 of my own computers at one point (but never more than 3). I presume Apple to have bigger fish to fry, and Adobe are likely the same.

    On the other hand, if you have a multinational design agency and you're using knocked-off software, they may take a dimmer view of that.

    Don't worry so much.
     
  7. hsj2011 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    #7
    Thanks :)

    I was under the impression that I could only install and activate CS5 on two computers simultaneously but will have a look.
     
  8. electrolux76 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Location:
    NY,NY
    #8
    I'm pretty sure that once you install & authorize on the 1st 2 machines, Your 3rd install will fail. When Creative Suite dials home to authorize your install, it will see that it's already been authorized on two other computers. There are apparently tricks you can do to authorize your machine without the software actually hitting the adobe servers but I've never tried myself as I have legit copies. If you decise to go ahead and try the triple install, please report back and let us know if it works. Good luck.
     
  9. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #9
    Adobe's activation servers won't allow activation on more than two machines. If you install on 3 you'll have to deactivate on one machine before you can activate on a third.
     
  10. hsj2011 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    #10
    Just thought I'd post an update. I got my CS5 last week and have successfully installed it on all 3 of my systems with the same serial number without any issues :)
     
  11. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #11
    Were you able to activate all three?
     

Share This Page