WoW: How the hell do you copy to a new computer

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by lordjonny, Aug 16, 2007.

  1. lordjonny macrumors regular

    lordjonny

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #1
    i have just got my new imac and have tried copying wow folder over, but it just opens and has a black screen FOREVER. i am downloading the whole thing from a website and dnt want to download millions of updates Also the wow website is down and i have no idea why it won't work PLEASE HELP ME
     
  2. barr08 macrumors 65816

    barr08

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #2
    Is that considered stealing? I don't even know. Not copying it from your other comp, thats fine, but downloading it off like BT, having already bought a key from Blizzard. Interesting.

    Edit: if that is what you are implying, I kind of don't understand.

    But copying just your folder probably won't work, although it does work for SC and D2
     
  3. anthony113 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    #3
    first off, its not possible to steal WoW. it requires an account to play on blizzard's servers. it is possible to download the client from blizzard directly without using the CD so long as you have a valid serial number. when i got my new mac pro i just reinstalled it from the disks and then downloaded all the updates again. its not that big a deal. you're only going to do it once and you know for sure that it will be stable.
     
  4. barr08 macrumors 65816

    barr08

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #4
    If you're gunna get technical with me, it IS possible to steal WoW, you just won't be able to make an account without a serial number. He said he was downloading the whole thing from a website, sounds kinda sketchy to me. I don't really care though, just pitchin in my 2 cents.
     
  5. GFLPraxis macrumors 604

    GFLPraxis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    #5
    There's no stealing going on. Even if he was downloading it illegally, realistically he's going to still be paying the monthly fee. Since he already has an account, he must have already purchased it.

    I don't have WoW so I can't give an answer, unfortunately.
     
  6. patseguin macrumors 65816

    patseguin

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #6
    All you should have to do is copy the folder over. I'd suggest doing that but then delete the WTF and WDB folders. Then start up WoW.
     
  7. AoWolf macrumors 6502a

    AoWolf

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Location:
    Daytona Beach
    #7
    There is no "serial number" for wow.

    As for copying just boot one computer in target disk mode and copy it over. Delete your config file to in the WTF folder.
     
  8. lordjonny thread starter macrumors regular

    lordjonny

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #8
    Solved

    Ok none of it is stealing, Blizzard released a 10 day free trial a while back to allow you to play they also offered the whole thing as a download FOR FREE. If you buy WoW now you are a sucker they give it away now!!!!
    also i solved my problem if anyone else has it:
    1. copy your WoW folder to your new mac via network on on and off a hardrive or sumthing.
    2. on your new mac mount the old mac's hardrive and search for all blizzard files on it and go to "other..." using spotlight search(if you have it)
    3. copy all these files to the appropriate preference files on your new mac looking at where each one is saved
    4. Voila!! Boot it up and enjoy the ultimate graphics, well compared to a macbook lol
     
  9. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #9
    Blizzard offers the full game on their website accessible to anyone for free. Their own official downloader uses BitTorrent (and you can easily take the torrent file and use better software like Azureus). You can't do anything with the game without an account, though, which is impossible to steal.

    Actually that's not right. Even if you're already downloaded the game, you still have to pay $20 to create an account (and $40 more if you want Burning Crusade). When you buy the packaged version from a store it's the same, all you're paying for is the account.
     
  10. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #10
    i've successfully just copied the folder over numerous times, however when i got an Intel based mac i installed from scratch since i'm sure things are built a bit different for each. perhaps thats the problem?
     
  11. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #11
    Doesn't the installer just install a fixed group of files? The application itself is a UB so there should be no problems... I'm not aware of any additional support files that are installed. It could just be a problem with config files in the WoW folder, maybe trying to run with a graphical setting not appropriate for the new iMac?
     
  12. ebel3003 macrumors 6502a

    ebel3003

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    "The Google"
    #12
    Have you tried removing the configuration file in the WTF folder? (/World of Warcraft/WTF/config.wtf)

    It's possible that a video setting is conflicting with the computer, like resolution.
     
  13. AoWolf macrumors 6502a

    AoWolf

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Location:
    Daytona Beach
    #13
    QTF.

    although personally I have had no problem with old config files even going pc to mac.
     
  14. bobber205 macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #14
    Does the launcher work. You may be able to launch in windowed mode and then adjust the settings there.
     
  15. grundgedanke macrumors member

    grundgedanke

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Location:
    Germany
    #15
    Like said before try to delete the wtf folder. I tried for myself and it worked for me.
     
  16. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #16
    i don't know honestly. when you launch it, it does recognize that it is on either a PPC Mac or an Intel Mac, so there might be certain improvements for each. thats why i installed separately to be safe.
     

Share This Page