WoW movie recording huge bug!

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Keytachi, Mar 7, 2008.

  1. Keytachi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    #1
  2. luffytubby macrumors 6502a

    luffytubby

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    #2
    Just asking out of curiousity, which program do you use to record? Fraps?
     
  3. Keytachi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
  4. luffytubby macrumors 6502a

    luffytubby

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    #4
    1)build in recorder? whats that? like an UI mod?

    2)you play on the machine in your specs? how well does it handle WoW? What settings are you playing at and whats your resolution?

    3)whats your faction? Alliance or Horde.
    WARNING: Depending on your answer to the third question, I might have to jump off a bridge. Lets just hope for my sake, that your answer will be in line with my prospects...









    *ppsssssttt...* For the horde!
     
  5. angelneo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    afk
    #5
    Looks like some driver problems? I suggest you post in the wow technical support forum. You will get better support from them than the users here
     
  6. huck500 macrumors 6502

    huck500

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Location:
    Southern California
    #6
    The mac client of WoW has a built in movie recorder.

    Have you tried playing with the resolution settings in the config window? I have it set at 960x600. Any higher didn't seem to work.
     
  7. Keytachi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    #7
    I tried every codec, and i always used the 640x400 default recording

    I posted in the forums, but european forums dont have mac support :( so no answer yet
     
  8. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #8
    Screenshot the settings you have in your Mac Settings.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Keytachi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    #9
    this is it
     

    Attached Files:

  10. rbarris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    Irvine CA
    #10
    If you have system with Intel GMA 950 graphics, this broke in the Leopard Graphic Update 1.0 (or if you are on X3100, it has not worked since those shipped). We have been in regular contact with Apple engineering about getting this fixed.
     

Share This Page