Wow performance on stock 20" 2.4 w/1gb

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by pcorajr, Aug 15, 2007.

  1. pcorajr macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #1
    This is the performance i got on wow running on OS X

    Spec's

    20" iMac
    ATI 2600 whatever (XT, PRO)
    1GB Ram

    http://s194.photobucket.com/albums/z190/pcorajr79/?action=view&current=ScreenShot_081507_061646.jpg
    http://s194.photobucket.com/albums/z190/pcorajr79/?action=view&current=ScreenShot_081507_061638.jpg
    http://s194.photobucket.com/albums/z190/pcorajr79/?action=view&current=ScreenShot_081507_061613.jpg
    http://s194.photobucket.com/albums/z190/pcorajr79/?action=view&current=ScreenShot_081507_061542.jpg
    http://s194.photobucket.com/albums/z190/pcorajr79/?action=view&current=ScreenShot_081507_061525.jpg
    http://s194.photobucket.com/albums/z190/pcorajr79/?action=view&current=ScreenShot_081507_061444.jpg
    http://s194.photobucket.com/albums/z190/pcorajr79/?action=view&current=ScreenShot_081507_061356.jpg


    Basically I ran the game for about 2 hours Cranking the Shaders and World appearance to max yield about 49 FPS average in certain spots where there where a lot of particles and places where terrain distance comes into play i would get about 29 FPS

    The problem was when multisampling was enabled. At 1X i would get very good FPS but once I started using 2x 4x and 6x the FPS where dramatically low.

    This is not by any standards a very good benchmark but it shows what we can expect for use WOW junkies that like to play this game in OSX. I will be doing a in depth Benchmark this weekend. I apologize for taking so long but to be honest this is my first mac and I was enjoying and learning how to use iLife.

    The following Thread in the WOW forums has a lot of good tips and tweaks:

    http://forums.worldofwarcraft.com/thread.html?topicId=712000716&sid=1
     
  2. cloudstrife13 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    #2
    Yeah I was reading on the WoW forums and they were saying the HD2600 in the iMac dose not have enough bandwith to do high multisampling. They recommended having it at 1x but they recommended a lot of other settings could go to high.
     
  3. pcorajr thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #3
    so it is the video card not having enought juice to power the game with mutisampling? I hoping that it was a driver issue that could be fixed with an update:(
     
  4. Haoshiro macrumors 68000

    Haoshiro

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Location:
    USA, KS
    #4
    Are you talking about AA or AF?

    I'm not sure why people would care about AA if they are running in that resolution :eek:
     
  5. pcorajr thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #5
    Im talking about multisampling what ever that translate to (AA or AF) i did nto notice a difference when turning it on so im happy with my running at native resolution with max settings and 1x multisampling.

    Here is a quote form the wow forums.

    Also If anybody is having problems with performance try this:

     

Share This Page