WPA2 password ?

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by Hankmac, Jan 2, 2014.

  1. Hankmac macrumors member

    Hankmac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    #1
    I didn't have my Airport Time Capsule password protected so I did that using WPA2 on this iMac and it works great.. Then I was able to sign my wife's iPhone5S to the WiFi but it won't accept the same password from my Macbook Pro Retina. I looked in the keychain to confirm I used the correct password. But still no cigar. Any suggestions appreciated.
    Thanks
    Hank
     
  2. r0k macrumors 68040

    r0k

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    Detroit
    #2
    I don't understand your problem. If there's anything Apple gear does well, it's wifi. Do you have your Airport set to hidden ssid? If so, make it visible. Then click on your ssid from your wife's iphone in wifi setup and enter the password carefully and correctly. You might even try setting a temporary dumb down password like 123 just to prove it works. Then go back to your more complex password and keep in mind that if you have a lot of _ or other special characters, it takes TWO shifts on an iPhone keyboard to bring those symbols up. Also keep in mind you must shift for each capital letter and the iPhone keyboard won't switch from lower to uppercase on the screen. This makes it much harder to correctly enter a password. Lastly, turn off that damnable iOS autocorrect. It's so clueless, it capitalizes the first letter of Passwords for you which is tough to spot since they are shown as dots on the screen.

    For example, your ssid is zoo and your password is monkeys:

    Pick the ssid called zoo and type monkeys. Chances are you get Monkeys and you can't see it because the letters become asterisks as you type them.
     
  3. tigerintank macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    #3
    i always find a way to copy and paste my pwd rather than retype it.

    for example i saved it in a draft gmail and accessed it that way on different devices.

    obviously you need a non wifi access method to get it - ethernet for non portable devices, 3G for mobile etc
     
  4. Hankmac thread starter macrumors member

    Hankmac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    #4
    My password is only 5 letters and a single digit number.
     
  5. tigerintank macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    #5
    ah ok iirc mine is around 25-30 chars - so a bit harder to type without mistakes :D
     
  6. Hankmac thread starter macrumors member

    Hankmac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    #6
    We live in a retirement community with average age 72 and no one under 45 so I didn't think I needed a long one! We're real close to the tee of the 9th hole and I figured I'd keep the cell phones out of my WiFi. And that brings up another question: If Airport is not protected how can you tell if someone else in using your system?
    Thanks
    Hank
     
  7. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
    Open Airport Utility then hold the option key while you click edit. That will bring up the window in my second screenshot showing any wireless clients currently connected. You can click the triangle next to each device for more info.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Hankmac thread starter macrumors member

    Hankmac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    #8
    I guess I should have done that and monitored to see if I had any visitors. If I delete the password is there any way to record who visits without watching the Airport Users?
    Thanks
    Hank
     
  9. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #9
    There is some rudimentary logging. If you go to that screen in my earlier shot, then go to the Base Station menu then Diagnostics& Usage there is a log that shows how many clients are logged in, but it does not show any detail about the clients like the other screen does.
     

Share This Page