WT? Help with display problem please...

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by SpeedFleX, Aug 6, 2009.

  1. SpeedFleX macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Location:
    Interwebz
    #1
    I don't know can someone maybe tell me what this could be? It looks like overheating GFX but maybe it is really just a Software bug (I hope)

    After this appeared I couldn't do anything and had to force a shutdown
     

    Attached Files:

  2. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #2
    You can try restarting and see if the problem goes away. If it doesn't, looks like a fried 9400M which will get you a logic board replacement.
     
  3. SpeedFleX thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Location:
    Interwebz
    #3
    yes it is gone now could it still be a hardware error or high temps? Or maybe it was just a bug?
     
  4. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #4
    Could be due to abnormally high temps.

    Were you doing something very GFX intensive? You can install iStat Pro to run as a dashboard widget and that has a GPU diode temperature readout field.
     
  5. Cyclo0n macrumors newbie

    Cyclo0n

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #5
    Having same problems but i have vertical lines instead of horizontal. It suddenly appeard after i installed Onyx. :confused:

    Can this be covered by applecare???
     
  6. Cyclo0n macrumors newbie

    Cyclo0n

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #6
    whats the GPU diode?

    Cant find the GPU the only things i see are : Heatsink A and B, Enclousure Base 1,2,3 and 4???

    wich of those are the GPU?
     
  7. Lukeyboy01 macrumors regular

    Lukeyboy01

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #7
    personly i'd take it back they sometimes give you betta specs
     
  8. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #8
    Do you have the option to add "northbridge" to that list. IIRC, the 9400M is the Northbridge as well in these chipsets.
     

Share This Page