WTF help please

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by IchBinMatt, Dec 9, 2007.

  1. IchBinMatt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    #1
    I installed windows xp home onto bootcamp. I then set up vmware fusion.

    While in vmware fusion I activated my version of xp. Was that a bad move?

    Now in boot camp it still asks to activate and vmware does not. WTF?

    Please help me.
     
  2. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #2
    you need to have vmware tools installed in fusion before you activate in the vm and the activation issues will be taken care of
     
  3. adrianblaine macrumors 65816

    adrianblaine

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Location:
    Pasadena, CA
    #3
    XP has to be re-activated when there is an extreme change in hardware setup. There is a big difference what Windows sees when it is either in Boot Camp mode or when it is running virtually. I would imagine that when you switch from one to the other, it will have to be re-activated each time.
     
  4. IchBinMatt thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    #4
    How can I fix this since I already activated?

    Plus, its boot camp that asks for the activation. VMware is fine.
     
  5. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #5
    activate again in boot camp... go back to fusion and make sure vmware tools are installed and try to activate again in fusion... this should stop the activation requirements... if it says you've exceeded your limit of activations on that license you are going to have to activate by phone and tell them you upgraded your hard drive and its only been installed on one computer and they will give you a new key number
     
  6. IchBinMatt thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    #6
    How do I choose to activate again in vmware if its already been activated?
     
  7. Guy Incognito macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    #7
    Don't worry about it unless Windows prompts you to activate again.
     

Share This Page