WTF? Launching Solitaire Crashes Windows 7 Beta!!!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by I'm a Mac, Jan 24, 2009.

  1. I'm a Mac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #1
    I apologize that this isn't in the Windows 7 thread, but I feel that it is too ridiculous to not have its own thread. I downloaded the Windows 7 Beta and have it installed on VMWare on a Macbook Unibody 2.4. I never really had vista, but I'm aware of it's problems. So, I decided to give windows 7 a shot, and although I found it to be OK, for some reason it crashes upon launching solitaire. Not even control-alt-delete works. I have to force a restart by using vmwares "reset" command.

    This is a little absurd- come on microsoft! This is solitaire! How can it crash the whole OS?

    Then again, this is Microsoft. Leave it to them to have an Operating System that crashes from solitaire.
     
  2. Nuc macrumors 6502a

    Nuc

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    TN
    #2
    It did for me as well. I saw a comment from someone 2 weeks ago about Windows 7 crashing and I tried it for myself and it locked up so I had to restart...

    Nuc
     
  3. I'm a Mac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #3
    That's really pathetic. I mean first of all I haven't really played around with windows that much after I switched to mac but to not be able to play solitaire was a bummer and a real pain in the ass to have to force a restart. I sent feedback with the utility but someone needs to tell microsoft and make sure they fix that.

    EDIT: It looks like minesweeper does the same thing. Damn.
     
  4. Nero Wolfe macrumors regular

    Nero Wolfe

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #4
    I had a similar problem with VMWare with 3D Graphics Acceleration enabled. When you first launch Solitaire, it forces you to run the Windows Experience Evaluator. Which crashed when it gets to the part where it tries to analyze the GPU acceleration. Turning off 3D Acceleration fixed this for me.

    But I trashed the VM anyway and installed it in Boot Camp. Mainly because I wanted to see how Aero looked this time around.
     
  5. Gyrferret macrumors regular

    Gyrferret

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    #5
    THAT'S WHY IT'S CALLED A "BETA"!

    My goodness. Get off your horses. There's still A LOT of things wrong with it, but they're working on it. For crying out loud, it's like berating a three year old because he can't play basketball....
     
  6. miiles macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #6
    Agreed, they still have a lot of improvements to make, and that's why its beta. They are probably not that concerned with Solitaire, and it will probably be an easy fix.
     
  7. buddhaface macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    #7
    Fanboy much?

    I don't think it has anything to do with Windows, but the VMWare interpretation of the 3D graphics acceleration (which I believe is highly experimental in VMWare). Solitaire for Win7 uses 3D graphics acceleration and requires Aero. VMWare doesn't even support Aero, hence you crash. I bet if you turned off the 3D graphics acceleration in VMWare, solitaire would run just fine.

    Also, if you run solitaire in Bootcamp or on a native installation, you won't have it crashing on you.

    So if you want to blame someone, blame it on VMWare and your brainwashed "M$=crap" fanboy idiocy.
     
  8. nishishei macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    #8
    Dude, stop gloating and calm down.

    1. Like others have said, Solitaire crashing on you in Windows 7 is most likely because of VMWare incompatibilities with 3D acceleration. This is not Microsoft's problem. VMWare's website in fact explictly says: "Access to even more Windows 3-D applications and games, with experimental support for DirectX 9.0 accelerated 3-D graphics without 'shaders'."

    2. Your copy of Windows 7 is Beta. Have you ever tried the Beta for Leopard?
     
  9. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #9

    I KNOW! It's like Windows 7 is in a beta or something! :eek: Good thing we have Apple around, who is perfect in every way.
     
  10. I'm a Mac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #10
    I know it's a beta and I wasn't expecting everything to be perfect. I don't think that Microsoft is a terrible company; there are still plenty of products that I use from them that do work great. And yes, I'm aware, Apple is far from perfect and the Leopard Beta (and even the current builds of Leopard have issues. Sorry for my rant- I was just a little aggravated. I think I'm best off trashing the VM and installing it in Boot Camp. And I'll think I'll try the x64 version this time. I guess VMware just isn't the right idea for testing a beta.
     
  11. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #11
    All is forgiven. :)
     

Share This Page