WTH?? There's a red light on!??

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by UltraNEO*, Nov 22, 2010.

  1. UltraNEO* macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #1
    Just kinda notice there's a red light visible through the front mesh, on opening the side door, the light seems to be coming from one of the four LED's on the lower memory riser. On closer inspection, the label says DIMM 2.

    I've tried swapping, moved some ram about.. and the light still appears (on the same riser). Does this mean that riser has developed a fault?
     
  2. Vylen macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #2
    Pretty much, I guess.

    What does the System Profiler say about your Memory status?
     
  3. UltraNEO* thread starter macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #3
    Where am I looking here?

    Under Memory; a couple of the modules doesn't seem to register but the system is still running fine..
     
  4. chiefroastbeef macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas/ Hong Kong
    #4
    I had that happen, it was due to my ram going bad, luckily the company replaced it with a new one. When you click on the "About This Mac" button under the Apple icon at the top left, how much ram does it say the Mac Pro has?
     
  5. UltraNEO* thread starter macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #5
    Oh...

    I installed 16Gb of ram (2Gb x4, 4Gb x2).. now it's only showing 8Gb. Nothing on the second riser is showing. Even when I swap the modules about the second riser still shows the same red light. Think it's safe to assume the riser if faulty?
     
  6. hyram macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #6
    I had the same problem a couple of months back. Appeared to be a memory card going bad. Wound up that it was just the first sign of the PSU failing. Took about two weeks before the MP just shut down. I hope yours is the riser... cheaper and easier to replace.
     
  7. UltraNEO* thread starter macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #7
    OK... Wanna know something completely weird?

    Just booted up the system and the little light has gone off!!! And since last night I've made no modifications to the system, not even install software.

    What's going on?? :confused::confused::confused:
     
  8. jayhawk11 macrumors 6502a

    jayhawk11

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #8
    Where there's smoke, there's fire. Get it looked at or run AHT yourself. If you take it in, ask the Genius Bar to run diagnostics for you and make sure nothing is wrong.
     
  9. UltraNEO* thread starter macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #9
    Better yet.. What version of ASD would i need for a late 2008 MP (5400 Series), model ID MacPro3,1 ?
     
  10. rtrt, Nov 24, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2011
  11. UltraNEO* thread starter macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #11
    Cool!! Thanks.


    Woooo!!!! Today, a new replacement Card Riser arrived.
    So it's out with the old! :):):)

    [​IMG]

    ....what to do with the old one???
     
  12. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #12
    Aren't you suppose to send it back to Apple even if you paid for it?
     
  13. UltraNEO* thread starter macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #13
    Didn't source it from Apple.
     

Share This Page