X-Plane 9

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by TheShinyMac, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. TheShinyMac macrumors 6502a

    TheShinyMac

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    #1
    I am going to buy the game at my local apple store tomorrow.

    Can I fly planes with my friend? As in he would be the pilot and I am Navigator? That would be so awesome
     
  2. quagmire macrumors 603

    quagmire

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #2
    Don't know why you would want to be the navigator. GPS FTW.

    Anyway, I would hold off on buying X-Plane. X-Plane 10 is around the corner.
     
  3. TheShinyMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    TheShinyMac

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    #3
    Well Itd be mainly so we can talk and such
     
  4. quagmire macrumors 603

    quagmire

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #4
    Well I don't believe X-Plane has an online mode. You are the only one that can control the plane from your computer.
     
  5. TheShinyMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    TheShinyMac

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    #5
    That's too bad. Thanks for the info
     
  6. beige matchbox macrumors 6502a

    beige matchbox

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    #6
    x-plane does have multiplayer, but with each player flying there own aircraft :)

    Probably not so interesting if your into heavies, but if you like bush flying it can be a lot of fun.
     
  7. quagmire macrumors 603

    quagmire

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #7
    It does? Cool I will have to play with it when I go home for Spring Break( since I use my parents 27" iMac i7 to play X-Plane since my MBP is too lame to run it nicely). I will probably be the biggest jerk for awhile as I get used to worrying about other planes flying around me. Than again, I hate those C172's flying around my 737. :D :p
     
  8. dbwrobel, Mar 7, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2011

    dbwrobel Guest

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    #8
    You can most certainly play multiplayer (with voice and use of transponders /squawk codes etc) with your friend or many other people in a simulated real flight environment with ATC and the likes (VATSIM is a very good one; I think there might be a bunch of other smaller ones as well).

    But as the other posts said, don't think there is any way to have both people control/operate one aircraft (I guess you could maybe technically use skype and see his screen maybe or screen share somehow if you are just navigating).
     
  9. QuantumLo0p macrumors 6502a

    QuantumLo0p

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    #9
    On a tangent-
    I have an old version of X-Plane and it supported a remote computer introducing some variables, mechanical failures and such. Does the current version still have this?
     
  10. TheShinyMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    TheShinyMac

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    #10
    Would you mind starting it up and seeing what the option is called? I'm starting installing X-Plane 9 now!!
     
  11. voyagerd macrumors 65816

    voyagerd

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Location:
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    #11
    I've only played multiplayer X-Plane for the combat aspect of it. It was fun dogfighting with P-51s. I loaded a Viper from Battlestar Galactica since my friend was kicking my ass. He didn't have the aircraft installed, so on his screen it looked like a 747 zipping around and doing loops and rolls. :D

    I'm really looking forward to X-Plane 10 since 9 is hardly multithreaded and only uses 4% of my CPU and 10% of my GPU while only getting around 20FPS.
     
  12. vidoc2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Location:
    NY
    #12
    What is better, X-Plane or Microsoft Flight Simulator?
     
  13. dimme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #13
    Depends on what you want or who you talk to. Check out the thread best flight simulator. But the short answer is both.
     
  14. bmwman4life11 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    #14
    are you sure theres multiplayer? i cant find it anywhere on my xplanes 9 and yes its updated to the latest version
     
  15. voyagerd macrumors 65816

    voyagerd

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Location:
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    #15
    Yes, you add the IP address of who you want to play with under the Net Connections in the Settings menu and they add your IP address on their machine.
     
  16. TheShinyMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    TheShinyMac

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    #16
    How the **** do you use autopilot? All I want it to do is stay at 15,000 feet but the damn plan keeps going up? Can someone post screenshots? I've gone on youtube but the quality is too low to understand how he does it.
     
  17. dimme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #17
    I think it depends on the plane. Some planes for X plane are very good, others are well let's just say they are not air worthily.
     
  18. maccompaq macrumors 65816

    maccompaq

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    #18
    You need to set the elevator trim tabs to get level flight. Use the two keys just to the right of the letter P.
     
  19. quagmire macrumors 603

    quagmire

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #19
    The auto pilot should take care of that.

    Wish I could help, but I haven't flown any aircraft outside of the x737's project Boeing 737-800 in awhile to help.
     
  20. ThatNukkaMoe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #20
    Isn't X-Plane 10 coming this fall?

    I was going to buy X-Plane 9, maybe I should wait for 10... :confused:
     
  21. maccompaq macrumors 65816

    maccompaq

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    #21
    Because X-Plane 9 is so reasonably priced now ($20), it is a bargain.
    X-Plane 10 will probably be priced at $70 or more.
     
  22. TheShinyMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    TheShinyMac

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    #22
    Pics or it doesn't happen.
     
  23. euphoria47 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    #23
    Depends on the type of autopilot / aircraft, and which instruments and controls its tied in to. Or if its set up it to maintain airspeed and heading, but not altitude, which is sometimes argued more efficient that holding the altitude.
     
  24. maccompaq macrumors 65816

    maccompaq

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    #24
    The auto-pilot in my Piper Tri-Pacer is just a simple wing leveler, but it is quite effective. When I have to turn my attention to the navigation map, the wind often throws me off course if I do not engage the auto-pilot. The throttle (engine RPM) holds my altitude once I have set the elevator trim tabs for cruising.

    I have not tried the auto-pilot in X-Plane 9.
     
  25. euphoria47 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    #25
    I havent played with different autopilots in xplane 9, but on the simpler planes, usually comes more basic autopilot. The autopilot in my pa28-181 is just me setting manual elevator and rudder trim, if I do it right it flies straight as an arrow:D

    It used to have the Autoflite II, which sounds like what you have, it's tied into the turn coordinator. The downside is that the TC used in that series seems to have issues, the previous owner of my aircraft went through 3 TCs before yanking the whole system out.
     

Share This Page