x11 window resizing

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by wingwangman, Mar 5, 2009.

  1. wingwangman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #1
    hello,

    i'm trying to use gimp on my new macbook and the toolbox window has moved into a position where the bottom corner is off the bottom of the screen. i therefore cannot resize it! i've been googleing everything i can think of but cannot find an answer on how to resize this (i have tried a few solutions which only seem to apply to regular osx apps). i am more than willing to set the window sizes in some sort of a config file, but i can't find one.

    any help would be greatly appreciated as this is making me crazy!!!!!
     
  2. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    I have Gimp, but none of my windows are tall enough that they go off the screen. Did you change a preference that's making the window taller than it normally is?
     
  3. wingwangman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #3
    no, the first time i started it up, it opened that way. is there a place to change the window sizes in the preferences? i couldn't find anything.
     
  4. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    One quick thing to try, click on the green button on the window in question. This does a window size adjustment that may bring the bottom-right corner into view so you can grab it.
     
  5. wingwangman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #5
    hehe... yes i've tried that. i've also tried using apple script to resize the window (which works for regular os x apps, but not for x11).
     
  6. Cerizzle macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #6
    So i had the same problem that ALL of you guys did and i knew what happen. Comes out, i installed the WRONG one, like leopard. I download the one for Tiger here.

    GIMP:apple:

    I uninstalled the other one and installed this one. And problem fixed!:D
     

Share This Page