X5365 Mac Pro 1,1 upgrade

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by lethlbu, Sep 18, 2013.

  1. lethlbu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    #1
  2. schalliol macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Location:
    Carmel, IN
    #2
    Old thread, but I was wondering if you were able to upgrade the firmware and if you're still happy with the dual 3GHz quads. How was the install, and do you have pointers?

    I have dual 2.66 duos and was thinking your upgrade might make sense. It's mainly for photo processing plus kid use. Except for the photo work I don't have a lot of ultra intensive apps, but using iStatMenus, I see the cores being taxed. Also, are you running Mavericks or Yosemite?
     
  3. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #3
    I technically did the X5355 upgrade and not the X5365. Truthfully, unless your applications can take advantage of 8 cores, there really isn't any advantage. I did the upgrade because my Mac Pro is/was used for video encoding (specifically handbrake and compressor). Going to 3.0ghz processors will net you less than 10% increase in single core scores which isn't much especially since those are Core2duo based Xeons which are generations old....

    As far as the firmware upgrade, I still had my 1,1 on 1,1 when I installed my X5255's. They just came up as "Unknown quad cores".... I then did the firmware upgrade and they showed up correctly. Otherwise there isn't any advantage to flashing to 2,1.
     
  4. schalliol macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Location:
    Carmel, IN
    #4
    I guess I figure since the CPUs are so cheap that it just makes sense to go for the quads with the new OSes taking better advantage of more cores.

    How was the hardware install? That's just what concerns me a bit. Any step-by-step pictures would be fantastic!
     
  5. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #5
    Just google upgrade Mac Pro 1,1 to 8 cores. Yes it is super cheap anymore. two+ years ago when I did it, probably cost me $120 total for 2 X5355's (including a tube of arctic silver and the long hex tool). I imagine the X5365's have to be down to that now (I really haven't cared to look). There are just a lot of compromises you have to make with the 1,1/2,1's based on the age of technology....
     
  6. schalliol macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Location:
    Carmel, IN
    #6
    It's about $140 for a pair of 3GHz 4-cores X3565. With enough infrastructure in the machine it just seems like a great way to extend their usefulness. I don't see a need to ditch with Yosemite on them (which will do a better job of taking advantage of the multi-cores anyway).

    Any pitfalls to watch out for in the install?
     
  7. bmxfr macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Location:
    Valencia
    #7
    mac pro 1.1 to 2.1 and later 64b maverics

    Hello can same help me?
    I have a mac pro 1.1 upgrade to 5355
    And upgrade ati 1900xt to ati 5770 pc flashed card ,stards in black
    an it tell me 2x 2.66 and ??? (no quad core )
    mac 1.1
    How to upgrade to 2.1 or to 3.1?
    thanks
     
  8. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #8
    Do a google search for flash Mac Pro 1,1 to 2,1. That will fix your unknown processor issue.
     
  9. bmxfr macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Location:
    Valencia
    #9
    the problem is I don't now how to?(1.1 to 2.1)
    I have 5355 and make 64on32 tiamo and instal maverics
    2 ssd raid 0
     
  10. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #10
    Since you obviously can't be bothered with a simple google search as I stated, maybe you shouldn't even attempt this....

    http://***********/?q=Flash+Mac+Pro+1,1+to+2,1
     
  11. dlevere macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    #11
    Yosemite

    Will Yosemite run with the completion of this chip upgrade?

    Thanks.
     
  12. schalliol macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Location:
    Carmel, IN
    #12
    I never bothered to upgrade my firmware. I don't think there's any point to go beyond 1,1. Correct?
     
  13. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #13
    with Dual Quad 3.0 it knows name of chip
     
  14. schalliol macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Location:
    Carmel, IN
    #14
    Gotcha. Still, the firmware update just lets you see the name of the chip and nothing else as far as I know.
     
  15. yaboo007 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    #15
    I upgraded to dual quads on my macpro 1,1 and the cpu's came up as unknown. Then I ran some software patch to make the cpu's recognised in 10.9 instead of flashing the efi rom.
     
  16. themaze macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    #16
    I am running Yosemite on stock MacPro1,1

    Google Tiamo's Boot EFI.

    The only issue I had was singing into iMessage/iCloud. Apple's security locked it. I called Apple support and just gave them my serial number and they unlocked. No questions asked. I really don't think they care.

    I upgraded to 10.10.1 without issue. Running flawlessly w/ SSD.
     
  17. Mr. Zarniwoop macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #17
    My system was unstable without the firmware update once I added the X5365 CPUs. I'd get lockups about once a day. Since then, it's months without rebooting.
     
  18. Sko macrumors regular

    Sko

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #18
    Think about SMC, too

    I got weird fan behaviour and restart issues after upgrading to 5355s on my 1,1 with 2,1 firmware, so I've updated SMC also. No problems ever since. Maybe a simple NVRAM/SMC reset would've done it.
     

Share This Page