X5482 SLANZ in Mac Pro 2008

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by TheWaveable, Jul 15, 2013.

  1. TheWaveable macrumors member

    TheWaveable

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Location:
    Norway
    #1
    Hi!

    I installed 2x X5482 CPUS on a 2008 Mac Pro, but it want turn on. It gives me just a *click* and if I press the DIAG button it lights up on STBY.

    I bought the logic board off Ebay. I have now tried 2 Logic boards, as I believed there was something wrong with the first one... What could I be doing wrong? :/
     
  2. bax2003 macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
  3. TheWaveable thread starter macrumors member

    TheWaveable

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Location:
    Norway
    #3
    Have done that (I believe...). I pushed the button in the top left corner while it was plugged in.
     
  4. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    Check cables running from PSU to logic board.
    Do these logic boards work with any other CPUs?
     
  5. TheWaveable thread starter macrumors member

    TheWaveable

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Location:
    Norway
  6. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #6
    E5450 will work, with 1333 MHz FSB frequency - but only SLANQ (C0) stepping. 3,1 EFI contains CPUID of these.
    Are these logic board tested and working at all? PSU is known working too?
     
  7. TheWaveable, Jul 15, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2013

    TheWaveable thread starter macrumors member

    TheWaveable

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Location:
    Norway
    #7
    PSU should be OK as it is brand new. According to the seller all logic boards are tested before they get shipped. If I try to boot it with no CPU mounted, wouldn't the fans start to spin anyway?

    The CPUs I'm sure is working is the E5150s, as they are the one used in the 2006 logic board.

    This LED flashes when pressing power https://www.dropbox.com/s/0jubxtnw0caialk/2013-07-16_02.02.36-3.jpg
     
  8. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #8
    Isn't this PSU from 2006 model? Symptoms would indicate this.
    It fits, but it doesn't work with 2008.
    It's easy to differentiate one from another by: part number, label, or cabling.

    2008:
    [​IMG]

    2006:
    [​IMG]

    Check part number. For 2008 you need 661-4677 or 614-0409. 2006-2007 ones are 614-0383, 614-0382, 661-4001.
     
  9. TheWaveable thread starter macrumors member

    TheWaveable

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Location:
    Norway
    #9
    Mine says Apple P/N 614-0400
    Shouldn't that one work?
     
  10. 666sheep, Jul 16, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2013

    666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #10
    ^^^Yep, this one is listed for 2008 as well. Somehow my documentation does not mention this P/N.
    Check all cables connecting PSU to logic board as I said before, maybe there's one loose or stripped? If you're getting only STBY LED when pressing DIAG button, it would indicate that logic board does not getting needed power on all rails. It's unlikely that you have 2 dead logic boards exhibiting that same symptoms, although LED you've marked on picture could point on this theoretically. But in this case it should light constantly rather than flash AFAIK.

    You can also check 12V line on PSU using multimeter - measure voltage on molex connector in optical bay. You should get 12V and 5V.

    Last thing worth to check (frankly speaking it should be the first one ;)): see if any metal pieces do not touch logic board directly. Screws, loose cable, any of metal covers. It could cause short-out and prevent POST.
     
  11. TheWaveable thread starter macrumors member

    TheWaveable

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Location:
    Norway
    #11
    Here is a video where you can hear the click and see the light as I touch the power button. (don't mind that the heatsinks are not mounted. Don't plan on running it that way :p) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mwq2jyNhs8Q&feature=youtu.be

    Have not measured the molex yet.

    btw, you'r awesome that takes your time helping me out! :)
     
  12. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #12
    Click is relay in PSU. It's normal. Every switch on/off or sleep/wake you'll hear it. TBH this video does not bring any new details. Check carefully all what I've wrote before and post results.
     
  13. TheWaveable, Jul 17, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2013

    TheWaveable thread starter macrumors member

    TheWaveable

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Location:
    Norway
    #13
    If I press the DIAG button while plugging in power, CPUA and B blink red for a split second. After that it's only the STBY that lights red.

    I think I soon will give up and return the logic board while I can... :/
    Mby I will buy a cheap 771 socket board off ebay and test the CPUs just to be sure... The other logic board is not returnable, so if it is the CPUs I have one left to buy new CPUs for... :)
     
  14. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #14
    Test PSU, battery voltage, reset SMC. Try one CPU in upper socket, try these 5450s too. Don't give up so fast :)
     
  15. TheWaveable thread starter macrumors member

    TheWaveable

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Location:
    Norway
    #15
    Okay this was weird. Put the Mac Pro 1,1 logic board in just to test. Guess what, same thing. Just a *click* and then nothing... I know for sure that that board and everything works.
     
  16. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #16
    Where did you buy this PSU from? Test it with multimeter if you can.
     
  17. TheWaveable thread starter macrumors member

    TheWaveable

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Location:
    Norway
    #17
    The one I had in together with the 1,1 board was the original that the machine came with. The other one is bought off ebay, should be brand new. Both of them clicks tho... :confused:

    Will try as you said and mesure the voltage from one of the molex connectors.
     
  18. bax2003 macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #18
    Sounds like PSU problem.
     
  19. TheWaveable thread starter macrumors member

    TheWaveable

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Location:
    Norway
    #19
    It can't be that either, since this is another PSU than the one I use with the 2008 logic board. I will measure the molex connectors probably tomorrow or next week.
     

Share This Page