xbox 360 and 1080p -- Over Component?

Discussion in 'Console Games' started by MBHockey, Feb 4, 2008.

  1. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    I have this TV, which says it can accept 1080p input...but for some reason when i try to set it to 1080p in the 360's settings, i just get a black screen. Is this because it is going in over component? I don't have an elite, just a regular premium 360. 1080i and all the others work fine.

    This should work, no?
     
  2. tjcampbell macrumors 6502a

    tjcampbell

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #2
    It works on mine, make sure you have it switched to HD TV on the back. I get 1080p with it hooked up to my projector. It's mental!
     
  3. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #3
    Not all 1080p televisions can accept 1080p over component—some only accept it over HDMI/DVI/VGA.
     
  4. MBHockey thread starter macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #4
    Yeah, i got the manual out and checked the technical information section at the end. It looks like only 1080i on component:

    [​IMG]
     
  5. luftwaffles08 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    #5
    I can't say you'll really notice a difference. I've been doing my HD gaming on 1080i on a Hitachi Plasma, and it still looks gorgeous.

    And then I go back to my 36'' Panasonic SDTV and cry a little inside.
     
  6. MBHockey thread starter macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #6
    Yeah, i'm actually SURE i won't. I have been playing at 480p on a 50" plasma for the last 6 months and i didn't notice much of a difference when i put it on 1080i...the fonts looked sharper is about all I noticed.
     
  7. brandonshough macrumors regular

    brandonshough

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #7
    Play in 720 P not 1080i....

    Progressive always wins.

    Plus the 360 can only natively output 720p tops.
     
  8. MBHockey thread starter macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
  9. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #9
    Actually I am not sure why the other person said that. The 360 can output native 1080p just like the PS3 can. It is just optimised for 720p. The EDRAM actually needs to be bigger (16 or 20 MB) to enable 1080p in 1 tile.

    The 360 can also upscale and downscale games independent of what rez the games are made at. The PS3 has a scaler but the game has control of what rez the PS3 runs at.
     
  10. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #10
    Yes, the question merely is "which scaler is better," the one in the 360 or the one in your TV setup? Only you can decide that.
     
  11. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #11
    In the 360's case it would be best to set the output to match your panels native resolution. I say this becuase not all 360 games are 720p (or even 1080i/p). If a game is going to have to be scaled you might as well let the 360 scale it since it is going to scale anyways, the 360 has no Passthrough option.


    Technically the PS3 does just passthrough the signal it is given, which was why there was a small stink when it forst came out, 720p only games would display as 480p on 1080i only CRT's. Somewhat recently the PS3 has been allowed to scale the hotizontal axis, but the game has to tell the system to do that. It won't do it automatically (AFAIK).
     
  12. mtnDewFTW macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    California
    #12
    I don't have that TV, but I know what you're talking about.
    I used to use the component input, and I could only get 1080i at max.
    Then, I found these and decided to get a few. Now, my xbox does full 1080p. They're fairy cheap on amazon, and at best buy you'll probably spend about $50 at least on a HDMI cable.
     

Share This Page