OS X Xbox 360 controller button mapping for Source games

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by in31l, Dec 28, 2013.

  1. in31l macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    #1
    I contacted steam support a few days ago but they haven't answered. I'll post what I sent them here:

    Hi there. I'm pretty new to Steam and I opt to use a wired Xbox 360 controller whenever I can. There's only one problem. For games like Left for Dead 2, Stanley Parable, or CSGO, the game thinks the Start and Back buttons on my 360 controller are actually my Right and Left Stick buttons, respectively. For example, if I want to pause the game, I'd have to press the right stick to do so. Naturally, I thought I'd just change this by going into the controller configuration options in the menus by remapping buttons, but there is no option to remap the Pause button in any of those games. It's the only button that these games don't allow you to remap.

    I'm on a Macbook Pro, by the way. Games like Fez and Hotline Miami don't have this problem though. So maybe it's a problem with games running on the Source engine? I'm not sure, I'm very new to this. Either way, this is a pretty annoying problem.

    If I knew the slightest about computers, I could probably fix it by going into a bunch of hidden files and messing with things, but I really have no clue what I'm doing when it comes to that type of stuff. So again, the only problem I'm having is the Stick buttons switched with the Start/Back buttons. Is there an easy fix?

    Thanks.
     
  2. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #2
    I'm afraid I'm not posting with anything near a solution, just thought I'd share my story.

    I've had a similar problem with my PS3 controller on OS X. Games like 'Don't Starve' works a treat, no problem, nothing to set up. But the one I really want to use it with is X3: Albion Prelude. Unfortunately, whomever programmed X3 has just made it for a 360 controller, and even when you remap the buttons it doesn't work well at all.

    Long story short, in my limited experience it's down to the games developers building in the support, which is why it works on some and not others. I'd recommend contacting them to see if they'll build in native 360 controller support sooner or later.
     
  3. deadwulfe macrumors 6502a

    deadwulfe

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
  4. in31l thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    #4
  5. deadwulfe macrumors 6502a

    deadwulfe

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    #5
    Do the buttons and axes register correctly in the driver config tool?

    Seems more likely a driver issue if the problem is the same among different games. If you still have problems, you could delete the driver and install an earlier version.

    Myself, I'm using version .11 with Mavericks and do not have problems.
     
  6. in31l, Dec 29, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2013

    in31l thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    #6
    Everything works perfectly fine in the system preferences tool. The controller works perfectly fine for all non-source games. I'm able to press start to pause in games like Fez & Hotline Miami. The right/left stick buttons are only switched with the start/back buttons on source games like Portal 2, CSGO, and Stanley Parable. I'll try out .11 instead of .12 if I can find it and report back in a bit.

    Edit: Nope. I installed .11 and it made no difference. In the system preferences pane, all of the buttons respond. When I go in game, it still thinks that start=right stick and back=left stick. Are you using your 360 controller + tattieboggle on Source engine games?

    Not only do I experience it in game, but I can also see it when I edit controls in certain games. Like in L4D2, when I remap a function, for example crouch, and click the right stick, it says I've clicked the start button instead of the right stick. So annoying.
     
  7. deadwulfe macrumors 6502a

    deadwulfe

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    #7
  8. in31l thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    #8
    I tried looking at that before I even installed .11 but I didn't need to. When I installed .11, it told me there was a newer version installed, and installing .11 would replace .12. I deleted the files I could find of .12 and installed .11 and it did the rest of the job by replacing .12. The tool in the system preferences says it is version .11.

    Plus, that thread you posted is incredibly dated. Close to none of those files exist. Not like it matters anyways, I have version .11. This is really weird though. I don't know why it works for you and not for me. I was chatting with someone on Reddit and he has the same problem I do.
     

Share This Page