Xbox 360 into cinema display

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by studio608, Aug 30, 2009.

  1. studio608 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    #1
    Hi all,

    I've been searching around for some time to try and figure out how to hook up my 360 (and it's HDMI output) to my mac pro (quad, 7Gb ram) and 30" cinema display.

    apple lists this on their site: http://store.apple.com/us/product/TP150LL/A

    but it's designed as a video capture card, so I'm not sure if it's appropriate for using simply to play the 360 on.

    Are there any other pci express cards or units which will allow me to take the output from the 360, input it through my Mac Pro and display it on my cinema display without lag, wonky setups, or hijacking anything?

    Thanks.
     
  2. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
  3. studio608 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    #3
    But does it work?
     
  4. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #4
    My concern would be 'lag' even a few milliseconds could make a difference in a game.

    Also as this is a capture card, i'm not sure you will have the facility to just 'view' your 360's input in anything other than a programs capture window (such as FCP, iMovie etc...)

    There are alternatives but they can be expensive too

    http://www.gefen.com/gefentv/gtvproduct.jsp?prod_id=5282
     
  5. studio608 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    #5
    I agree on the lag, and I'm also concerned about the ability to just view the incoming source.

    Is there anything else anyone knows about? Maybe TV input cards? It seems a shame to have a 30" HD cinema display and not be able to use it to play my 360.
     
  6. michael.lauden macrumors 68020

    michael.lauden

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    #6
    the lag will be extremely noticeable. you should look for something that converts it to something - then use an apple adaptor to plug in.
     
  7. studio608 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    #7
    could someone please be more specific on what Michael means?
     
  8. chriszzz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    #8
    Just buy a TV. Its not worth the hassle and money to invest in a solution which will almost guaranteed give you lag.
     
  9. studio608 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    #9
    TV I can afford = not HD
    Cinema display I already have = HD

    You can see my dilemma.
     
  10. Shownarou macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Location:
    Newton, IA
  11. Dobbs2 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    #11
  12. smogsy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #12
    dvi to hdmi cable wont work

    apple display doesn't support hdcp
    xbox requires hdcp to work

    you will get no video :)

    only way around it would be use a anglog connection as you dont need hdcp

    so vga/dvi component to dvi

    but then you lose quality :)
     
  13. Dobbs2 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    #13
    This is more expensive than my previous post, but should work then.
    for the vga

    http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=7479604&type=product&id=1126591946321

    and then an adapter for dvi

    http://www.monoprice.com/products/p...d=1011402&p_id=4559&seq=1&format=1#largeimage


    In all honest your best way to do this pain free and a decent tv/monitor

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824001280&Tpk=t240hd

    if you don't want the tv tuner

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824001275

    This is a nice monitor and I use it as a tv with my pvr for the wife and a backup for my ps3 and xbox for me.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824001281&Tpk=t260hd

    without the tv tuner

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824001276

    those options are not that much more than your what you would spend for your capture card.
     
  14. studio608 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    #14

    That's not a bad idea, but I'd really prefer to keep my number of monitors or extra gear to a minimum.

    The reason I'd like to run it through my MacPro is because it's currently the center of everything I do. All movie watching, music listening, DJ set recording, serato scratching, and television (well, Hulu) are done through this machine.

    SO seriously, my only options are noticeable lag or buy another monitor/TV?
     
  15. Shownarou macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Location:
    Newton, IA
    #15
    Sorry to say, but yes. Those are your options.
     

Share This Page