Xbox 360 Media Center in parallels

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by barr08, Jun 24, 2008.

  1. barr08 macrumors 65816

    barr08

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #1
    Hey all,

    I have an iMac running XP on parallels. I am having trouble connecting my parallels pc to my 360 which is on the same network. Can anyone confirm for me that this actually works through parallels, and if so, maybe let me know what I am doing wrong?

    I have downloaded "Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 – Update Rollup 2" from http://www.xbox.com/en-US/pcsetup/alldownloads.htm , but it wont seem to install. Am I messing this up or is something else wrong?

    Thanks for the peak
     
  2. Parallelogram macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    #2
    Can we help?

    Hi,

    Parallels here. We want to help you solve this problem, but we'll need more info from you.

    Would you mind telling me the following:
    - which Parallels build are you using?
    - which Windows XP version are you using?
    - what error message you are receiving?
    - what type of network connection do you use? (Bridged Ethernet,
    Shared Networking, etc)
    - Is there any security software installed (Microsoft recommends to
    disable any antivirus software before installing any Windows updates or
    feature packs)

    Let me know if you'd rather take this off the general forum and we can discuss in private.
     
  3. soulslave macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #3
    i have the same problem. i want to connect windows media center to my xbox 360 thru parallels.
    -parallels build 5608
    -windows vista home premium 32bit
    -windows media center tells me that a firewall is preventing me from connection. i have my firewall off and still getting the same message.
    -i connect via wireless and the xbox is connected thru ethernet to my wireless router.

    i would really appreciate if could help me with this issue.

    plus i would like to know if its possible to transfer my virtual windows vista created with parallels to bootcamp so i can boot vista when i restart the computer.
     
  4. Parallelogram macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    #4
    To Soulslave

    Hi,

    Do you have any other kind of security software in place that might involve a firewall? Even with your Windows firewall off, the likes of Kaspersky, Norton, McAfee etc could be creating a problem with your router, which could be set to block data packets passing from the airport (your mac) to the ethernet connection (your Xbox) and vice versa.

    If you do have other security software in place, you need to make certain there is no firewall and try again. You may even need to uninstall the security software to make it work.

    Let me know if this doesn't help. I've pasted a picture below in case it make more sense than my explanation.

    Thanks,
    Parallels
     

    Attached Files:

  5. soulslave macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #5
    i have kaspersky, and i turned the firewall off. didnt work. but i checked on the parallels forum i came with the answer:

    "Please set Bridged Ethernet in your VM Configuration Editor (Network Adapter section).
    Choose en1: AirPort/Wireless Adapter.

    Best regards,
    Xenos "

    and it worked! although its reaaaaally slow.
     
  6. soulslave macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #6
    oh and u never told me, is it possible to transfer my virtual machine to bootcamp so i can restart my mac to windows?
     

Share This Page